How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21473
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been being harassed by a neighbor and I am wondering

Resolved Question:

I have been being harassed by a neighbor and I am wondering what my rights are. I live in an apartment complex and I have two small dogs <20 lbs who go on walks about 4x's per day. I usually pick up after them when they potty, but sometimes I don't. This neighbor has caught me not picking up the poo once, and shortly after, chased me down with a bag of poo. Ever since, whenever he sees me leave my apartment w/ my dogs, he follows me around giving me speeches. Sometimes he just sits on his porch watching me. One time he was in his car about to leave, but saw me outside, so he followed me around in his car, driving really slow behind me. Often times, I come home and there is poo on my doorstep when it was not from my dogs. I was out of town for three days with my dogs, came home and there was poo waiting for me. This man seems to be unaware and/or unconcerned that there are other people with pets living in the complex other than me. We also have a ton of wildlife, such as ducks, peacocks, and various birds that roam around, yet he is not concerned for their poo. He has told me that I am legally obligated to clean up my dogs mess. Yet, he is also legally obligated not to stalk and harass me. It makes me want to take a giant shit myself and leave it on his doorstep. This has been going on for 3-4 months now and it's getting old. What can I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.

Samuel-II : Hi
Samuel-II : I suggest you can file a police report and then request a protective order to keep him from coming near you.
Samuel-II : You may be directed by the police to go to the District Court Commissioner and file a Statement of Charges. If that is the case, then you will need to write this man a letter telling him that he must immediately stop harassing you. That his behavior is, under Flordia law criminal harassment/stalking. I suggest you can state that if he continues, you will have no other choice but to file for a resttaining order.
Samuel-II : That letter will need to be mailed certified with a return receipt requested because you will need to show this to the Court Commissioner as part of your Statement of Charges
Samuel-II : If you have further questions, you may post them here and I will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a JA Subscription, Please ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I get credit for my time and information. Thank you
Customer:

Yeah I am just afraid of what will be next. I have no idea if this man is dangerous or anything. I don't know what he is capable of. I do not know his name, so I do not know how I will file a restraining order.

Customer:

So if I don't know his name, how will I do this?

Samuel-II : Right
Samuel-II : Ask around. Find out who he is
Samuel-II : Or when you call the police, tell them you don't know his name.
Samuel-II : Ask them to talk to him and tell him of your concerns give him a Warning.
Customer:

so this is definitely justifiable as harassment?

Samuel-II : Yes, indeed
Samuel-II : Harassment is a continuing course of conduct, with no just cause, that annoys or harasses after
Samuel-II : the person has been given Notice to stop the behavior and they continue
Samuel-II : If you have further questions, you may post them here and I will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a JA Subscription, Please ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I get credit for my time and information. Thank you
Customer:

I have never given him official notice, just told him to leave me alone and what he was doing is creepy... I also called him a shit nazi and told him to mind his own business. So I will need to send him a letter that documents asking him to stop then?

Samuel-II : Yes. And you do not ever have to mention anything you have said to him.
Samuel-II : If you have further questions, you may post them here and I will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a JA Subscription, Please ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I get credit for my time and information. Thank you
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21473
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.