How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26131
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ok so today I tried to receive a package sent to my house via

Resolved Question:

Ok so today I tried to receive a package sent to my house via FedEx containing 19 ounces of weed. I wasn't home when it arrived, but when i did get home I took the package inside with me. 5 min later undercover state police show up and ask to come in. Of course at this point I'm busted, I told them I've done it before and that I could be an informant of sorts to which they agreed. I am to meet with one of the officers tomorrow and discuss this. Any advice?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Criminal Law litigation attorney here to assist you.

 

You're definitely doing the right thing by offering to assist the authorities with information to catch the "big fish" of the operation. That's the best way to keep yourself out of jail.

 

I would highly recommend that you hire a criminal defense attorney in your area to represent you and be with you at the meeting tomorrow if possible.

 

Also, you should try to reach a deal before you disclose everything you know and get any agreement in writing.

 

You can't be extremely demanding because they can just charge you and either let you sit in jail or post bail and await trial. Thus, you definitely want to cooperate, but you need to be given some assurance that it's worth your agreement to assist with bringing the operation down.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok I intend on cooperating, but they said my sentencing is based on my cooperation, and that they couldn't cut me a deal, which is what they said today, could tomorrow be different. What sort of ramifications am I looking at if/when I'm charged if I'm cooperative and able to give them a big fish? Keep in mind I am in PA and weed laws are strict.
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.

The prosecutor/district attorney can offer a plea deal to you in exchange for your testimony and cooperation. They're correct that they can't "promise" you the plea will happen because the decision on this is up to the judge alone. However, if the DA approves a plea agreement and recommends it to the judge, it usually always happens. In my 10 years of practicing, I have never seen the judge reject a plea agreement offered by the DA to a defendant.

 

I can't tell you what they may offer you, but if you can give them the names of all involved, how the operation works, schedules, etc., and this information results in shutting down the operation, you should be looked on favorably - and hopefully stay out of jail.

 

That's why it's so important to have an attorney accompany you tomorrow to try and negotiate a deal in exchange for the testimony. Otherwise, you may be giving them all of this information and then they'll forget their promises to you.

Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26131
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.