How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nate Your Own Question
Nate, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10685
Experience:  Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Nate is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter was recently arrested for Theft by deception from

Customer Question

My daughter was recently arrested for Theft by deception from her employer. The amount was $150. Does she need a lawyer for the court date (March 5). This is her first offense.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Nate replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark for future questions.

I strongly suggest you get a lawyer. A theft conviction is as bad as a felony and you don't want this on her criminal record. It will greatly limit her employment and education opportunities in the future. With a lawyer, it is possible you can get a resolution if this that keeps this off her record. A lawyer can negotiate with the DA (the judge just accepts the plea) and get this eventually dismissed.

If you require more information, I will be happy to follow up with you. In the meantime, please remember to click Accept so that I get credit for my time assisting you. If my answer has been especially helpful, please also consider a suitable BONUS.

And remember, I want you satisfied, so if I can help you further, please ask so that you can provide Positive Feedback once we've addressed your legal question to your satisfaction.


Related Criminal Law Questions