Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can a 19 year old be charged for statutory rape when the girl

 
joelaws8's Avatar
  • Answered by:joelaws8
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 54
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
great info!
Positive
While I may not like gaps I see in the law, that has nothing to do with the...
Positive
Awesome answered what i needed perfectly an fast.. Will use again if i ever have...
Positive
good
Positive
Thank you......
Positive
Thank you for your help and concern.
Positive
Thank you for answering my question in detail! I appreciate it!!!
Positive
thanks for the quick response. You made my "cause" more stable!
Positive
THANK U VERY HELPFUL
Positive
Thank you for your advice it was very helpful. Since we have not heard from my...

Customer Question

can a 19 year old be charged for Statutory Rape when the girl is 16 and they ever did was make out and hold hands in the state of alaska?

Submitted: 409 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  joelaws8 replied 409 days and 12 hours ago.

I am a licensed attorney and would be happy to help you with this.

No. The legal age of consent in the state of Alaska is 16 years old. This means that so long as the 16 year old consents to sex, her partner cannot be punished despite his/her age. Secondly, making out and holding hands would not consitute Sexual Abuse of a minor (or statuatory Rape).

Please let me know if I can clarify anything, or provide you with any additional information. If not, please accept my answer. Any positive feedback will be greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Thank you very much and I wish you the best of luck!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 54
Answered: 2/25/2012

Experience: I can answer general criminal law questions regarding specific statutes and procedure.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
98 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC