How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal-Guru Your Own Question
Legal-Guru, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1366
Experience:  Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legal-Guru is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does the parole board look for in deciding if someone

Resolved Question:

What does the parole board look for in deciding if someone will reoffend? What makes for a high risk for reoffending? What would make a low risk for reoffending? This is a Colorado and for someone being charged for two technical parole violations: a. Failure to update residence b. failure to report to parole officer, missed drug test twice.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 4 years ago.
The parole board sees to type of parolees at revocation hearings (1) those who have committed new crimes, and (2) those who are not complying with the requirements of their parole supervision (aka "technical violations").

The first group has already re-offended. The second group's violations are less serious than the first, but the second group is going to be considered high risk for re-offending particularly if they are not reporting to their probation officer and missing drug tests. The parole board is going to assume that someone who is missing drug tests are doing so because they are using drugs.

Violating parole by not paying probation fees, restitution, or court costs would be something that would be considered less high risk of re-offending.
Legal-Guru and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you