Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA - JDD

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5696
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very well discussed.. thank you
Positive
PaulMJD helped explained the format that needs to be followed in a clear way...
Positive
PaulMJD was very helpful and answered all questions. I will be contacting him...
Positive
PaulMJD is the best I could have ever hoped to get any advice or information...
Positive
I was given a very complete answer that really helped me understand the...
Positive
Paul was prompt and explained everything to me.
Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise

Customer Question

Hi,
I am going to be sentenced next month on the following charges
1) misdemeanor assault with deadly weapon
2)misdemeanor vandalism
3)misdemeanor domestic violence

This is my first time ever getting in trouble with the law. I have a private attorney and an extensive mental health history, that is why my attorney was able to get the felony assault charge reduced to a misdemeanor. The crime was against my ex boyfriend, who has a long criminal history, several prior domestic violence charges, and a registerd sex offender. I had some ?s

1) Is it likely the DA will agree to let me do my time on house arrest? I have to go see my psychologist weekly and the DA is trying to give me 45 days jail time. Is it likely she will agree to house arrest?

2) is misdemeanor assault with deadly weapon considered a violent offense? Or will I be able to serve 1/2 time on this charge?

3)Once I am through with probation and I do really good and pay all my fines, etc, and I get my record expunged, with the exception of government jobs, or jobs with children or law enforcement, none of which I am interested in.. I am interested in getting a human resource job with a coorporation.... Will the expunged record show up on a background check?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 487 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lawdoctor replied487 days and 3 hours ago.


Thank you for allowing me to assist you with your question.



Your question is very important to me, but please remember that I can only respond to the information you provide and I do not know your entire situation. My response is limited to what you have written to me and the answer may change with additional facts.



Also, due to site reasons, there are times I am initially only able to see a portion of post, so I apologize in advance if it means that you have to duplicate information.



There may be future facts that are as yet undetermined in your matter, that can and must leave some areas of information provided by me broad in nature. However, don't hesitate to ask for clarification if needed! At times, there can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break. Now, let’s address your question!


I am sorry you are in this situation.

 

First, all are misdemeanors, which is very good, and your lawyer has done you well in getting the felony reduced to a misdemeanor. This is very important.

 

I would ask the Prosecutor to agree to a suspended sentence on the jail time or give you time served if you were in jail at all. If not, then ask to serve the jail time on the weekends so that you can meet with your doctor. It will take longer, but you would be able to continue your treatment uninterrupted.

 

 

California Penal Code 1203.4 allows for those convicted of most misdemeanors and felonies to have their case reopened, the finding of guilt withdrawn and the case dismissed (expunged). Once expunged, the conviction comes off of their record and they can truthfully say they were never convicted.

 

 

You could also ask for 'adjudication to be withheld' so that you won't have a conviction on your record. Also, ask if there is a pre-trial diversion program that you can complete and then have the charges dismissed. The weapons use may have kicked out of being in the diversion program, but I would ask.

 

I wish you the best.

 

 


Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Good luck and Godspeed.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

If I don’t’ answer immediately, I may be off line. If so, I will answer as soon as I come back. If I am online, I may be assisting someone else and will respond as soon as I can. Thank you for your understanding and patience.

If the information that I provided was helpful, then please remember to click the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time. Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Bonuses are gladly accepted. Thank you and good luck!

Please remember that we have not created an attorney-client relationship, and that my post is not intended to be specific legal advice. The answers given are limited to the information you have provided in your post. For specific legal advice, please consult with an attorney licensed in your state.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the states of Florida and Mississippi. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.



Customer replied487 days and 3 hours ago.

Im sorry, but I really do not feel you are addressing my ?s

1) I asked you about house arrest- not weekend work.. Do you think the judge is likely to agree to HOUSE ARREST?

2)You completely ignored my ? about if assault with deadly weapon as a misdemeanor is a violent offense or not? and will I be eligible to serve 2/3 time?

3) You did not answer my ? about expungement.. I already know that I can write after an expungement that I was not convicted. However, my ? is, on an expungement, will the record still show up on a background check?

Picture
Expert:  Lawdoctor replied487 days and 3 hours ago.

1. House arrest is not common for misdemeanor charges, but it is possible. House arrest is a monitored service and it will depend on whether the local misdemeanor probation office is set up for monitoring. You will have to pay the monitoring services if it is available.

2. It is a violent offense, but it is a misdemeanor charge at this point. You probably will not be eligible for gain time (2/3 time).

3. An expunged record will not show on a normal background check, but your arrest will show and if you are applying for certain jobs that require a security check or applying for various licenses, such a law, medical, or any other professional license, you must disclose the charges even thought they have been expunged.





Please remember that we have not created an attorney-client relationship, and that my post is not intended to be specific legal advice. The answers given are limited to the information you have provided in your post. For specific legal advice, please consult with an attorney licensed in your state.



DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the states of Florida and Mississippi. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.



Customer replied487 days and 3 hours ago.

So I was told that the misdemeanor assault charge- I would be able to serve 2/3 time. R you sure I wont be able to?


Also, In regards XXXXX XXXXX expungement, Are you saying that on any background check, no matter what the job, the record will still show the arrest? How can I conceal the arrest record as well as the conviction?

Picture
Expert:  Lawdoctor replied487 days and 2 hours ago.

You stated that it was an assault with a "deadly weapon". That is usually considered a violent charge. That term is probably from the original felony charge. You will want to make sure it was not just dropped to a misdemeanor assault with a weapon. IF that is the case, then yes, you should qualify for 2/3 time.

I hope this is the case for you!





Please remember that we have not created an attorney-client relationship, and that my post is not intended to be specific legal advice. The answers given are limited to the information you have provided in your post. For specific legal advice, please consult with an attorney licensed in your state.



DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the states of Florida and Mississippi. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.



Customer replied487 days and 2 hours ago.

I am very disapponted, you just seem to be ignoring my ?s all together, I asked you to verify the case of the expungement in my last ? and you did not even answer or address that

Picture
Expert:  Lawdoctor replied487 days and 2 hours ago.

I apologize fro missing the second question.

Concealing or expunging an arrest record is almost impossible now with the internet and all the access to public information. All anyone has to do is google your name and the jail records may show up. We live in an age of open information, that is good most of the time, but it can cause problems with issues such as this.

If an employment application asks about arrest, you can refuse to answer and declare it as an inappropriate question. They should ask about convictions of crimes, but some older forms will ask about arrests. This is generally improper unless the job calls for a security clearance, or involves access to sensitive or secure information, such a bank teller job.





Please remember that we have not created an attorney-client relationship, and that my post is not intended to be specific legal advice. The answers given are limited to the information you have provided in your post. For specific legal advice, please consult with an attorney licensed in your state.



DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the states of Florida and Mississippi. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.



Customer replied487 days and 2 hours ago.

not happy with answers. Will not ask any more ?s from this expert

Picture
Expert:  Lawdoctor replied487 days and 2 hours ago.

I have opted out so another expert can assist you.

Good luck with your situation.

Customer replied487 days and 1 hours ago.

can you please just answer me one ?... is a misdemeanor domestic violence charge.. I think the penal code is 243 e 1 .. is that considered a violent offense?

Picture
Expert:  Lawdoctor replied487 days and 1 hours ago.

I am sorry, I thought you did not want my assistance any longer. Of course, I am happy to help you.

The misdemeanor domestic violence charge would not be considered a violent offense in most cases. It should qualify you for gain time.





Please remember that we have not created an attorney-client relationship, and that my post is not intended to be specific legal advice. The answers given are limited to the information you have provided in your post. For specific legal advice, please consult with an attorney licensed in your state.



DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the states of Florida and Mississippi. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.



Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied487 days ago.

I am sorry, first of all, under CA law there is no real expungement to be granted in any case unless you have been found not guilty or the case was dismissed There is a process for you to apply to have a conviction set aside in some cases (as your previous expert stated correctly), but the charges you described above are indeed considered violent offenses under CA law, especially the assault.

To answer your specific questions above:

1) If this is a first offense, there is a good chance of probation and no jail time as long as you are actively engaged in counseling and treatment.

2) Misdemeanor assault IS a violent offense and the 1/2 time is not likely IF they put you in jail, which as a first offender (if you are a first offender) is not likely that you will see jail. You will likely see 18-24 months of probation with a 1 year suspended sentence (common sentence for these charges especially with someone who has a mental health history).

3) As explained above, once you clear your probation, you would have to apply to the court to have the convictions set aside before you could get an expungement and this is not an easy process. If you do get this done, then you do not have to report the charges as a conviction AND they are not supposed to be reported by background checks as convictions.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied486 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you,

so are you saying that in regards XXXXX XXXXX expungement, once the conviction is set aside and expunged, it WILL NOT SHOW up on a background check? IS that correct? and what about the arrest? will that show up?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied486 days and 23 hours ago.

If the conviction is set aside and expunged it will not show on your record and is only able to be seen by certain state agencies and law enforcement agencies. The entire record would be expunged, including the arrest.

Customer replied483 days and 16 hours ago.

I forgot to ask you,

is it likely the Da will agree to let me serve my jail time on house arrest given the menal health history and my weekly doctors appointments. She is wanting me to do 45 days jail time, but I am willing to do double that if she agrees to house arrest. Is it likely? and any suggestions on how she may be persuaded?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied483 days and 16 hours ago.

House arrest is rarely granted and while it may be possible if you need ongoing treatment, but that is something your attorney is going to have to negotiate for you.

 
Tweet

15 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
I am a lawyer under suspension for medical reasons. I have 6/6/2013
If I broke a law but did not no or intended to do so What 6/5/2013
Four questions about pedophiliaTen years ago, I was a mandated 6/4/2013
If a potential employee signed off on a five panel drug screen 5/30/2013
This is similar to my first question, but asked in a different 5/18/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
192 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan