How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22223
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my fiance is on felony probation. I am also a felon but have

Customer Question

my fiance is on felony probation. I am also a felon but have already completed probation. we have never had a case together and are crimes are not similar. we plan to marry, have children. we have asked for permission for him to be around me. I have volunteered to take ua's, come to appointments, anything to make them happy. the probation officers will not grant our request. do they have the right to interfere with a healthy relationship for no reason? once we're married can he still be violated?
if your po has known you since you were a child and is basing his opinions of your potential today on his opinion of you as a youth what can you do? iis there anyway to work with a different po? especially if your po is the supervisor and oversees all other po's in that office? so much is left to there discretion... how do you prove harassment or that you're getting violated for things no one else is and serving 3x as much time on ptrp's than the rest of the probationees?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.

Customer:

Hi

Customer:

Unfortunately, The PO's have a lot of power. And, if you two marry, he can be violated.

Customer:

If you were married before he was convicted and placed on probation, that would be different.

Customer:

I suggest you will need to wait until his sentence is complete.

Customer:
Customer :

so after were married he's fine? he could only be violated for meeting me beforehand, is that correct? so if I married him while he was incarcerated its all good?

Customer :

and the second part of the questionb .... how can he get away from this guy.. .he says he's been lost cause since he was twelve, he shouldn't even have that info. he's followed bus,lied,planted evidence. he's asking for all of his time(4yrs) on his 2nd ptrp w only technical violations. the average is ninety days

Customer :

and what is the case law that says he can't be violated after were married?

Customer:

Hi

Customer:

If you were married before the conviction, then they cannot prohibit. If you married while he was incarcerated, that would be debatable. If you marry him now, he can be violated

Customer:

I cannot provide you caselaw as that is construed as giving legal advice and I am only here to provide clear, true and correct information

Customer:

If you are not happy with the PO then go to his supervisor and request another PO

Customer:

All records, even juvenile records, are available to POs, law enforcement, judges and prosecutors

Customer:





Customer :

he is the suprevisor. he was also his middle school security guard and tries his best to keep shaun in jail. he was fired from that job for looking up a twelve yr old girls skirt, shaun is one of the few who knows.we live together and our trying to start a family. if we married at the courthouse wouldn't our both being there fall under the building's exemption? ie. court, aa, sober living homes, tx centers etc. where felons are allowed to gather wo getting in trouble?

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22223
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Iknow there is a supreme court case that was one because probation is overstepping there bounds by interfering with a healthy relationship, which seems applicable here and I believe any other po would work with us, let me do ua's let us prove ourselves.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.

Hi

 

I am not familiar with the case law. Nor can I provide it for you.

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Samuel II
Samuel II
Criminal Lawyer
22223 Satisfied Customers
Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.