Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

is watching beastiality porn on home computer..not downloading

 
meigs004's Avatar
  • Answered by:meigs004
  • Criminal Defense Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 369
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
As long as his advice is correct and true?.......I am going to be a happy...
Positive
The Expert's advice clarified quickly what I needed to understand.
Positive
Extremely helpful!He confirmed information that I have paid thousands of dollars...
Positive
clearly answered
Positive
Told me something I should know already. SIGN Sorry, can't afford anything...
Positive
The advice I recieved was very helpful.
Positive
awesome!! Very kind and friendly and Knowledgeable! Thank you!
Positive
was helpful
Positive
clear advice
Positive
sorry but i just dont have any extra mony since i just paid 30.00 dollars to ask...

Customer Question

is watching beastiality porn on home computer..not downloading it illeagle in Arizona..same question to watching bdsm and fetish porn at home

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Arizona

Already Tried:
just here on internet

Submitted: 453 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  meigs004 replied 453 days and 14 hours ago.


meigs004 :

Hello! I can help you with this question.

meigs004 :

I will post my standard provision about accepting answers here on JA. Please DO NOT PRESS THE ACCEPT BUTTON UNTIL AFTER I HAVE ANSWERED YOUR QUESTION.

If at anytime you feel that I have adequately provided you with an answer to your question, then if you would please click the accept button so that I may be compensated for my work that would be very much appreciated. Also, bonuses are optional, and are certainly not required, but very much appreciated. Remember, clicking the accept button does not prevent you from asking further questions on this post, and will not preclude me from continuing to answer your questions and provide you with research. There is no Attorney-Client relationship created by our communications and the advice and information that I provide is merely for informational purposes. The advice that I provide is not to be taken over the advice of a competent attorney within your jurisdiction.
meigs004 :

I see that you are offline currently, this chat is intended for live correspondence, please post something in the chat when you return so that I may be notified by email, and will promptly return to the chat room. Remember, that I may be assisting other customers, so please stay patient.

Customer :

I did not see answer

Customer :

how do I see the answer

Customer :

Hello

Customer :

I have to leave in 15 min...will be back on in 2 hours if you cant get back by then

meigs004 :

Hello! I will go ahead and answer your question. Usually for the chat we correspond back and forth but I will go ahead and provide you with your answer along with any statutory authority that I may find on your question. I can represent to you that it is not illegal to watch the genre of pornography of bdsm and feftish porn. It is also not illegal if you download bdsm and fetish porn. The actual act of beastiality is the crime, not the watching of it on the computer. Also, that goes the same for downloading beastiality in the state of Arizona. The only types of pornography that are crimes in the United States, are pornography's that involve children. This type of pornography is highly illegal to produce, download, or watch. It is subject to criminal prosecution and any applicable fines and probation, along with usually some kind of registration. However, the answer to your question is that no it is not illegal to watch Beastiality, BDSM, or fetish porn in the state of Arizona.

meigs004 :

If you are satisfied with this answer if you would please click the accept button so that I may be compensated that would be great. Remember, that this does not prevent you from asking follow up questions on this post!

Customer :

welcome back..my pickleball game got canceled..I am hrere

meigs004 :

great. have you read the answer posted above?

Customer :

thank you...and you are certain of this....what if it on the 'extreme' side

meigs004 :

Are there any children involved? Give me a chance to research a little deeper.

Customer :

I am pretty sure the obscenity law only applies if you plan on lending, giving or selling it

meigs004 :

Yeah my research is providing me now with a bill that was recently passed?

meigs004 :

Allow me to look into it

Customer :

heavems no. I wouild never watch that..,akes me sick...I am talking about the heavier corporal punishment (concentual models) kinky things

meigs004 :

Ok, the bill that was signed was only the act of beastiality, not the watching of the act over the internet.

meigs004 :

Right, none of the listed genres you have provided are illegal in Arizona

Customer :

so just to make sure...timing in chat..that i am understanding the sequence of answers... the heavy corporal punishment...kinky things aree ok to watch and download as long as no children under 1 right

Customer :

under 15

meigs004 :

No children period. Under the age of 18

meigs004 :

But yes you are understanding right

Customer :

by the way thanks so much for this help...my son has been watching it and tod me he was ok,,,so I am making sure

Customer :

right....couple of more clarifications

meigs004 :

Sure.

Customer :

can one leagly search for beastiality and punishment videos

meigs004 :

Yes. The only thing that is illegal that you have asked about is beastiality. However, it is only the actual physical act that is illegal not the watching of it on the internet.

Customer :

if a site claimes no child porn is user to trust that and be ok with it

meigs004 :

That would be a judgment call, but if it is represented that way then I would assume.

Customer :

I am sorry to bug you....what about stories fiction that might involve underage...no images

meigs004 :

No that would not be.

meigs004 :

Its the images, and the production of the film.

meigs004 :

Not ficitional stories.

Customer :

so reading fictional stories that might have iunderage sex popping up is not illeagle...thanks...lastly...say one is on a tube site and sees a suspious tube that might be underage...but does not access that tube and just acesses leagal tubes is that OK

meigs004 :

That would also be a judgment call, but yes I would assume that would be as well. Thanks for your questions. If you would click the accept button when we are done so that I may be compensated I would surely appreciate it.

Customer :

you are really being a help..THANKS.... sorry for all the questions one more

meigs004 :

Sure. Not a problem at all.

meigs004 :

Also, remember that this advice is not to be taken over a competent attorney in your jurisdiction.

Customer :

is it illeagle to belong to a bdsm site.... and is what is looked at tracked by any law enforcement

Customer :

a site that has a lot of heave punishment etc

meigs004 :

It is not illegal to belong to a bdsm is not illegal, neither the heave punishment. This is merely a fetish pornography.

Customer :

I undrstand, but you are fairly sure about this right....If I look at a beast video, I donmt want thje cops knocking on my door,,lol

meigs004 :

I am fairly sure, but as stated, laws change, and this advice is not to be taken over the advice of an attorney in your jurisdiction.

Customer :

I do understand that your answer does not over rule attourny here...but you have taken a load off my mind

meigs004 :

From my research and experience, these genre's of porn are not illegal, just the actual act of beastiality.

meigs004 :

I am certainly glad I could help.

meigs004 :

If you are satisfied please click the accept button.

Customer :

hat was my understandind and you have the latest laws right or you woould not be answering the questions

meigs004 :

I researched the issues on the legal database here and could not find bdsm and beastiality pornography offenses. Just the actual act of beastiality.

Customer :

thanks!!! I am now acceping

meigs004 :

Thank you!

Expert TypeCriminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 369
Answered: 2/8/2012

Experience: I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
UK Criminal Law Question - My son was convicted of a crime 4/26/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
What if a deponent signs a supporting deposition in a criminal 4/20/2013
i've been charge with rape back in 1991 and i believe my civil 4/20/2013
I'm looking for a response from a criminal law attorney practicin 4/20/2013
A 24 years woman left her house for 4 years. During her 4 years 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
225 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan