How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27241
Experience:  Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I cairy a cane kife to defend myself in CA.?

Customer Question

Can I cairy a cane kife to defend myself in CA.?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

California law specifically prohibits the possession of "cane swords." Cal. Pen. Code, Section 20510. If you're talking about the knives used to cut sugar cane, the law also prohibits carrying a concealed "dirk or dagger." Cal. Pen. Code, Section 21310.

On top of that, it's a misdemeanor to draw or exhibit any deadly weapon in a "rude, angry, or threatening manner" in the presence of another person. Cal. Pen. Code, Section 417. It's also a misdemeanor to carry a deadly weapon with intent to assault someone, Section 17500, or while picketing, Section 17510. And, if you're caught committing any other crime, there is a sentencing enhancement if you have a deadly or dangerous weapon on you at the time.

I hope that helps. Good luck.
Lucy, Esq. and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Its not a sword it is a 31/2 in. knife!
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
That's why I also gave you the statutes that prohibit carrying daggers or concealed weapons, or brandishing it in public. Because there are "cane knives" and "cane swords," and neither is allowed, but there are different statutes.

Related Criminal Law Questions