How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20233
Experience:  Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
14211116
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If arrested and found guilty of solicatation 10 years ago,

Resolved Question:

If arrested and found guilty of solicatation 10 years ago, can you have that taken off your record? Only offence ever
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

Yes, you can apply to have that conviction sealed. The process for doing that in Ohio is explained here: http://www.ohiolegalservices.org/public/legal_problem/reentry/expungement/understanding-and-sealing-criminal-records-in-ohio/ojpc-oplc-feb-10.pdf

You can contact the court where the conviction occurred for the necessary court forms. Samples are found here: http://www.clevelandheightscourt.com/PDF/Expungement.pdf

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. If you have a follow-up question, please reply and ask it.

If you are satisfied that your question has been answered, kindly select the ACCEPT button to close this thread and so that I receive credit for assisting you today.
JB Umphrey and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions