How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience:  I have 15 years experience in criminal litigation including several years as a felony prosecutor
18539850
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can the victim of a crime in WA State pay the extradition expences (if the county prosecut

Customer Question

Can the victim of a crime in WA State pay the extradition expences (if the county prosecuter's office does not have sufficient funds) to have the person who committed the crime brought back from CA State where he has run off too??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.

Unfortunately, I would be inclined to agree with the prosecutor. The problem is that prosecutors office is unable to accept money from a citizen in regards XXXXX XXXXX specific case. Prosecutors are held to a very high ethical standard and the acceptance of money directed at any case specifically creates an impression of impropriety.

 

Having said that, there may be other recourse. Based on your statement, I assume there is already a warrant out for this persons arrest. If so, he is faced with the possibility of being arrested repeatedly until the warrant is resolved. And, of course, if he is ever arrested anywhere in Washington, he will be held in jail until the case is resolved.

 

Please let me know if anything needs clarification.

 

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have been told by the police that 2 of the crimes, firearms theft and check forgery, were federal offenses and that would be justification for the County to pay for the extradition from CA to WA. It's not that they don't have the money, which would be under $2000.00 (he stole over $11,000.00), but whether or not they "want to" spend the money...there's politics envolved here, and if the victim had been a person of "influence", the decision would likely have been different. My offer to pay was only in the event that the County PA's Office would not. In addition to the theft, the criminal failed to appear for a jail sentence (for which there is already a misdemeaner warrant issued - in state only), he is wanted for unpaid child support, unemployment fraud, $5000 in unpaid fines, and about $10,000 owed to 2 different collection agencies.

 

None of this is final at this time, but the PA's Office has been sitting on this for over a month...they have been promising a decision for the past 2 wks., but always have an excuse for a delay...today they assured me there would be an definite answer by next Wed.

I'll bet your advice is to be patient and wait to do anything else until I find out for sure what their decision is. The evidence against him is indisputable, so what reasons could they possibly have not to issue a nationwide bench warrant for his arrest and find a way to pay for the extradition??

Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.

I would suggest that you alluded to the answer yourself, it comes down to a decision as to where to spend the money. Is the money there? Sure. Should it be spent on this particular defendant? Well, the government's answer to that question may very well be no.

 

If, in fact, the federal government files charges, then prosecution would seem more likely. In that event, the feds would have the authority to pick him up anywhere in the US and would be much more likely to transfer him to the appropriate jurisdiction for prosecution.

 

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Are there any precedents where someone other than the PA's Office has picked up the tab for extradition?? Is it not different to allow someone to pay for a plane ticket than to "accept money directed at a case", which may appear to be a bribe. In one case you're merely paying a bill for travel...in the other your accepting money that may influence the outcome and violate the persons rights. Making sure he's brought to trial will not determine whether or not he gets a fair trial...right??

 

I wrote the above before I received your last answer and hope you will still address the questions...Also, following up on your last answer...How do you get the feds to file charges...??

Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.

One reason that the prosecutor cannot accept money is that it creates an appearance of a wealthier victim being able to "buy" justice. Whether you pay money to the prosecutor or to an airline company, it creates the same impression. And no, I am unaware of any situation in any court where an individual provided money for extradition.

 

As to the feds, an individual can't really "get the feds to file charges". Rather, this would be up to local law enforcement and/or the local prosecutor. If they deemed it appropriate, they would contact the appropriate federal entity, report the allegations and inquire as to whether the feds might desire to take over the prosecution.

 

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So what you're saying is our system of "so called justice" provides more rights to criminals than to their victims...right?? Also sounds like the PA's office is more interested in covering their own butts than apprehending and prosecuting criminals.
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.

Actually, yes. Whether we agree or not, our system is founded on the rights of the accused. While victims certainly have rights, their rights are trumped by the rights of the accused. The thought of our founding fathers was that the rights of the accused must be paramount to help ensure that an innocent man is never wrongly convicted.

 

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Joseph, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience: I have 15 years experience in criminal litigation including several years as a felony prosecutor
Joseph and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the prompt reply with answers to my questions...it is much
appreciated
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
You are quite welcome! Best of luck to you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.