How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A few weekends ago I was outside my house, ready to walk in

Resolved Question:

A few weekends ago I was outside my house, ready to walk in when police stopped me due to the fact that I was intoxicated. I am 21 years old and was not a danger to anyone or doing anything illegal, I was simply drunk waiting to open the door of my home. However the policeman decided I was too drunk to be myself. They had me call my boyfriend but said he was also too drunk to be with me so they called an ambulance to take me to the hospital. I refused to go. I was crying and begging them to just let me go in my house but they were quite rude and would not have it. They transported me to the ambulance where I then refused treatment at the hospital but was still taken into a room to check my vitals. Recently I received a bill in the mail for both the ambulance and the ER visit. Am I liable for these charges or can I fight them? Does my constitutional right to refuse medical treatment hold up in a situation of intoxication? If I can fight it can I press further charges against the city for emotional and physical distress? They embarrassed me, put me in restraints, and were extremely rough with me.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 2 years ago.

meigs004 :

Hello, I can assist you with this question.

meigs004 :

Allow me to post my standard blurb about accepting answers here on JA.

meigs004 :


If at anytime you feel that I have adequately provided you with an answer to your question, then if you would please click the accept button so that I may be compensated for my work that would be very much appreciated. Also, bonuses are optional, and are certainly not required, but very much appreciated. Remember, clicking the accept button does not prevent you from asking further questions on this post, and will not preclude me from continuing to answer your questions and provide you with research. There is no Attorney-Client relationship created by our communications and the advice and information that I provide is merely for informational purposes. The advice that I provide is not to be taken over the advice of a competent attorney within your jurisdiction.


Customer:

I do not see that you have provided me with an answer at all.

meigs004 :

I havent at this juncture.

meigs004 :

I was waiting for you to return to the chat

meigs004 :

Allow me to read the facts that you have provided so that I may more closely understand your situation.

Customer:

Thank you

meigs004 :

This is a very unique situation. Did they every issue a citation for Public Intoxication or any like charges?

Customer:

No they did not. I don't think that they could have, I was on my property which I would think would not constitute as public?

Customer:

I live in a college town and police often tend to go up to clearly intoxicated students and issue an MIP. I am not sure if they thought that I was not 21 so that is why they they came up to me in the first place, and then once they realized I was still wanted to punish me somehow?

meigs004 :

Right. I will represent to you that you are liable for the medical charges for the ambulance and ER. Even though you involuntarily were submitted to the medical treatment, I can assure you that the police department or the city will not offer to pay them. However, if you consult a civil attorney in your jurisdiction, he/she could file a complaint against the police department and the city for the distress you describe. Also, as part of the suit, he/she could ask for reimbursement of the medical expenses that you incurred from your visit to the hospital.

meigs004 :

However, the police also have an obligation or duty to protect the citizens. So the benefit of doubt lies with them. But it appears to me from the facts you have presented, that you were already safely home. That you were getting to reenter your house, and posed no threat to the public.

Customer:

Are police allowed to transport you to the hospital against your will? I was trying to do some research online and I thought I understood that one has the right to refuse medical transportation (the ambulance) and also medical treatment as given by the Supreme Court as a constitutional right.

meigs004 :

That is true but that decision can only be made by someone with the ability to make that decision. Meaning, the fact that you were intoxicated, prevented you from being able to assert that right. They reasonably believed you were intoxicated, and required you to go the hospital.

Customer:

I see. And that also applies to treatment in the ER?

meigs004 :

Since you have recieved the medical bills it is better to pay them so they will not be submitted to collections. If you intend on filing suit against the police dept. and the city you can defnitely ask for them back as part of your relief.

meigs004 :

Correct.

Customer:

I also read that in order for an ER to hold you against their will they must file a section 12A. If they did not do this did they then not have the right to keep me there and could that be grounds to dispute the charges?Or the fact that I did not sign a consent form?

meigs004 :

Potentially yes. I am not familiar with the section 12A form. But I have heard of similar forms. If you contact the billing department at the hospital about that claim they may be able to assist you or cancel the charges.

meigs004 :

Do you have any other questions for me this evening.

meigs004 :

I will be happy to assist you with any other questions that you might have.

Customer:

thank you i think that is all the questions i have

meigs004 :

Ok thank you. If you would please click the accept button so that I may be compensated that would be great.

meigs004 :

Good Luck!

Meigs, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.
Meigs and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.