How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.
22589080
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I missed my court date and now have to pay bond but I live

Resolved Question:

I missed my court date and now have to pay bond but I live on my own, barely making my bills, and cannot afford the bond. I don't wanna go to jail or I will lose my house. It's my first offense. Ever. I was emotionally unstable and I would've never shoplifted in other situations. The bond is $450 but I don't have the money, nor can I borrow it. I'm completely on my own. What do I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 2 years ago.

meigs004 :

Hello! I can definitely assist you with this question.

meigs004 :

Let me read your facts closely so that I may better assist you.

meigs004 :

In the mean time, read my standard blurb about accepting answers here on JA.

meigs004 :


If at anytime you feel that I have adequately provided you with an answer to your question, then if you would please click the accept button so that I may be compensated for my work that would be very much appreciated. Also, bonuses are optional, and are certainly not required, but very much appreciated. Remember, clicking the accept button does not prevent you from asking further questions on this post, and will not preclude me from continuing to answer your questions and provide you with research. There is no Attorney-Client relationship created by our communications and the advice and information that I provide is merely for informational purposes. The advice that I provide is not to be taken over the advice of a competent attorney within your jurisdiction.


Customer:

Okay, thank you.

meigs004 :

Have you spoken to the district attorney about a bond reduction?

meigs004 :

Also, usually if bond is 450 it is only a percentage of that total.

Customer:

No, I'm not even sure where to begin. This is my first time in trouble. It's 10%.

Customer:

The bond is 10%.

Customer:

And I'm not even sure where to begin with any of this. It's my first time ever being in trouble.

Customer:

I apologize,I did not see that it sent the 1st time.

meigs004 :

So the $450 is 10% of what your bond actually is?

meigs004 :

Also, if you speak with the bonding company they will let you put property up to satisfy the bond.

Customer:

Yes. The actual bond was $4,500 but I cannot even afford 450 let alone 4500.

Customer:

What kind of property? I don't own a vechile or my home.

meigs004 :

Different bonding companies take different property bonds. If you are currently out of jail, then you should not have to post bond, I understand you did not appear, but you could also call the clerk's office and explain why you missed your court date and the judge may retract the issuance of the bond.

meigs004 :

Do you have an attorney?

Customer:

No, I do not. I did not plan on contesting the charges. An attorney is more than I can afford. It's been almost 6 months since my missed court date. I've been trying to save the money but my job has recently cut my hours majorly. Would they still understand?

meigs004 :

They might. It is completely up to the judge. Also, you can apply for a court appointed attorney which would be free of charge to you.

Customer:

How would I go about doing that?

meigs004 :

Talk to the clerk's office about an affidavit for indigent counsel.

Customer:

Thank you very much for your help and I will try everything that you've advised me to. One last question, when I go to the clerk should I have money for said amount just in case judge does not retract the bond?And if I do not have the money will I have to go to jail?

meigs004 :

I would advise if you could pay the amount when you go, to go ahead and pay it. Also, ask for an affidavit for indigency so that you may be appointed an attorney to represent you in the matter. Appointed attorney's have good relationships with the prosecutors and may be able to ask them to reduce or eliminate the requirement that you pay the bond.

meigs004 :

Please click the accept button if you are satisfied so that I may be compensated for my work.

Meigs, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.
Meigs and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.