Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If someone has a juvenile sealing order that specifically states

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7033
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

If someone has a juvenile sealing order that specifically states that they do not have to disclose the conviction to any agency and this record does not show up on an FBI background check and they apply for a job that specifically asks whether the person has any previous convictions "even if they have been sealed or expunged" as in the case where someone wants to be a teacher or lawyer, can the person state "no" because the sealing order says they can or must they disclose the sealed records?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Washington

Submitted: 440 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 440 days and 19 hours ago.

Jacustomer,

Some states seal juvenile records tight as a drum and for all intents and purposes it does not constitute a crime. In other instances,criminal matters, even though sealed will turn up on a background check.

I can tell you that for something like law school, the standard for bar admission is present fitness. You can become a lawyer with a criminal conviction -- even an adult Felony conviction -- so long as by the time your admission to the bar is being considered you have a solid and lengthy history of your complete rehabilitation. This means that what you did as a juvenile is a great deal less serious than any attempt as an adult to cover it up since a cover up -- no matter what your sealing order says -- would indicate a possible lack of good character.

If you are sure that this offense will not turn up on a full FBI print check, then you can rely on the sealing order and say no. Otherwise, the better position is to disclose with a note that it was a juvenile matter which was sealed..

Expert TypeJustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7033
Answered: 2/1/2012

Experience: 18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 440 days and 16 hours ago.

So if it does not show up on the FBI print background check then I can be certain that it won't show up on a law school/bar exam background check?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 440 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi,

I'm sorry for the delay. I was eating my dinner and didn't notice this reply coming through.

If you ordered a full fingerprint check from the FBI and it shows nothing then it's not going to turn up, because when Washington sealed it, they didn't turn it over as a criminal offense.

That's all there is, so if it's not there, there's no record. In that case, you ought to be able to rely on what Washington wrote on the sealing order and say that you have no Criminal Record. If the print check didn't go back far enough to check juvy records, that's another story. It still may be there. Then, I think the better course is to disclose.

You can get your full criminal history from the FBI here. if you're not sure the entire record was looked at.

Expert TypeJustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7033
Answered: 2/2/2012

Experience: 18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
255 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC