How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a hearing tomorrow for a first offense of shoplifting.

Resolved Question:

I have a hearing tomorrow for a first offense of shoplifting. It was assigned as a Misdemeaner-1, I have made restitution payments to the store. When I asked for a court appointed attorney, the judge said I was denied because they only assign attorneys if jail time is possible. What should I expect tomorrow?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer.

 

What state is this in, please?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Lebanon, PA
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. If you need additional information after reading my answer, please click REPLY and I will be happy to follow-up.

 

The nature of the charge depends on the total value of the merchandise taken. A 1st degree misdemeanor is for items valued over $150 but less than $2,000. Now, technically, by law, you could get 5 years in prison for that. As this is a first offense, and a minor charge, that's highly unlikely. Worst case scenario, I would expect you to get probation/community service/fine, maybe an anti-theft class if convicted.

 

The prosecutor may be willing to grant you an ARD or Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition. If the prosecution is willing to offer you and accelerated rehabilitative disposition plea, you will pay a fine, be place on probation for 1-2 years, and likely have to perform some community service.

 

If you do not commit any additional criminal offenses, after the probation period, the charge is removed from your record, so you will still have the opportunity to have no record, and will be able to honestly admit to having no criminal conviction.

 

Normally in Lebanon County, you are supposed to request this before your preliminary hearing. The application can be found online and the number for the county district attorney's office if you have questions is on there as well.

 

*****************************************************************************************************

JUST ANSWER IS A "PAY FOR" SERVICE. As I do this for a living, not a hobby, please honor and respect the honor code and pay me as you would any other professional.

 

DISCLAIMER: This response is limited by the information that you have provided to this lawyer. Based on the information you have provided, I have responded based on my knowledge and interpretation of existing laws. It is possible that if the same question was asked to another lawyer, the response could be different. This response is for "Legal Informational" purposes only and should not be confused with "Legal Advice" and nothing in this response should be construed as legal advice for any individual case.

 

Under no circumstances does this response directly or indirectly, establish or intend to establish an Attorney-Client relationship. This response is not and shall not be construed as a solicitation for the legal services of any attorney. If you have already retained a lawyer in connection with this inquiry and this fact is unknown to this lawyer, this response should not be construed as impending and/or interfering with your attorney-client relationship with such attorney. This attorney is not responsible for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage related to your use of this response, whether from errors or omissions in the content of the response or any other sites that I may provide to you for reference.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I had requested assignment of a court appointed attorney, but the judge said that because it was shoplifting offense, they would not assign one because there was no jail time involved. I did keep that record of denial and wrote on the letter the reason why. I also have record of the payments made thus far, is there anything else I should have and/or mention during this hearing tomorrow? I appreciate you help. I do need to step out for a 1/2 hr., so if you respond during this time, I will get your answer in about 1/2 hr. i will then submit payment if I have no further questions. Also, should I request the ARD program or does the judge make this decision-the merchandise was valued at 390.00, it was stupid, and the first time I have ever done this. I am in counseling, should I mention this as well? Thanks again. Lee'
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 2 years ago.

The ARD program is offered by county, and each may have different sign up requirements. I linked you to the application for Lebanon County in my previous answer -there's an application you can do online. Now, it does say if you want to get into the ARD program you're supposed to apply before your preliminary hearing -I don't know how stringent they are with that requirement. You might call tomorrow morning can give you a straight answer.


It sounds like you intend to plead guilty or maybe no contest? I'd see if you could talk to the prosecutor when you get to court (if they're anything like prosecutors here in Florida, they're usually in the courtroom before hearings start for the day preping) and ask if he would be willing to put you into the ARD program.

 

If you can't talk to the prosecutor you can ask the court to put you into it. It's a first offense, and usually prosecutors and judges are looking to give first offenders (those with non-violent minor crimes like this) second chances. And it sounds like the judge isn't looking to give you any jail time, either. It certainly doesn't hurt to tell the court or prosecutor that you're making restitution and voluntarily entered into counseling to ensure you don't make the same mistake in the future. It shows you're taking responsibility and taking steps to make better decisions.

 

Oh, and no problem if you need to step out. I'll be here for a few more hours, and if I'm not, just reply back and I'll answer it when I get back online later tonight.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi. One more question, I am sorry, but I have never been to court for anything. Would you advise me to plead guilty, and get this resolved. I made a bad decision, and am paying back the department store Boscovs as I mentioned, someone said Boscovs like to make an example out of shoplifters, is there anything else I need to be aware of so I can get into an ARD program or is there anything that Boscovs could do to make this difficult? Thanks again for your help, I appreciate it very much.
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 2 years ago.

I don't want to advise you because I'm not your lawyer, and I don't know all the facts. That said, do you have any possible defense(s) to the charge (e.g., mistaken identity, you were actually going to pay when you were stopped, etc)? You've already made restitution and seem to be taking responsibility - unless you have reason to drag it out, pleading not guilty isn't going to get you anywhere. Given that it's a minor charge and you're not likely looking at any jail time for a first offense, a lawyer wouldn't necessarily be able to get you a better deal than what you get from the court.

 

I'm not familiar with this store in particular but they may just have a policy of prosecuting shoplifters. There are some companies that take a much stronger stance against theft than others, and therefore, they want to see each person prosecuted, but ultimately, the decision is left up to the judge as to your sentence. They're not going to lock you up and throw away the key over this.

 

As for the ARD program, there's nothing more I can add other than what I've told you and what's on the website I linked you too.

 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you so very much, I appreciate your help, it has given me some relief as to what to expect. Thanks again.
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 2 years ago.
My pleasure! Don't forget to click ACCEPT so I'm credited for assisting you.
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Criminal Lawyer
10266 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in multiple areas of the law.