How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
14211116
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a person forge my signature to the title of a new trailer

Customer Question

I had a person forge my signature to the title of a new trailer as well she has stolen personal property
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of your experience. Please clarify: what is your actual question that you'd like assistance with? What information are you seeking from JustAnswer?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The Michigan State police said I could pursue this in the courts as in sue her so I am looking for some advice as to how to go about it. I ave no idea where she is running these days.
I purchased the trailer new as a dealer and she was going to buy it from me, she asked for a bill of sale in order to register it however she needed the title signed by me. I never received any money from her and never signed the title to the trailer ( $ 15000.00 value ) So she then went and forged my signature to the trailer title and had it registered in her name.
What can I do to either sue her to get my money as I don't know where she is living as she is one step ahead of the law.

Bill
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

1. When did she move from Michigan?

2. Do you have her last Michigan mailing address?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
She moved from Michigan shortly after forging my signature in April 2011 and yes I do have her old Michigan address
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Okay. Do you know how to send a letter "address service requested"?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am not sure what your meaning is obviously I know how to send a letter what do I put in it.

Bill
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
You can mail a letter to her at her last known Michigan address. Just tell her that you want the property back by X deadline. Keep a copy for your records.

Here's the important part. One the outside of the envelope, below your return address write the words "ADDRESS SERVICE REQUESTED."

What's going to happen? If she has her mail forwarded to her new address, the post office will forward your letter to her AND the post office will send you back a card with her new address. They'll also have you pay for that card (it's like a dollar or so). At any rate: you will then know where she lives in North Dakota.

Once you have that address, if you want, you can hire an attorney that is local to where she lives in North Dakota and hire that attorney to sue her for you for the return of the property and/or money damages.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. If you have a follow-up question, please reply and ask it.

If you are satisfied that your question has been answered, kindly select the ACCEPT button to close this thread and so that I receive credit for assisting you today.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
If you have other questions, you can ask me at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-jb-umphrey/. Or there are also other Experts ready to assist you in a range of Legal specialties, Veterinary, Cars and others – you can reach them via the www.justanswer.com homepage.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
JB Umphrey and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am being told that I would have to sue her where the crime was committed is this true?
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
No, that is not true. Further, I assume that she has your property with her in ND.

She can only be criminally prosecuted where the crime was committed.

If you are satisfied that your question has been answered, kindly select the ACCEPT button to close this thread and so that I receive credit for assisting you today.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
If you have other questions, you can ask me at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-jb-umphrey/. Or there are also other Experts ready to assist you in a range of Legal specialties, Veterinary, Cars and others – you can reach them via the www.justanswer.com homepage.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
JB Umphrey and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I did as you said with the invoice or statement of account sent registered mail and have gotten back a receipt from post office there was no notice of a change of address.

Try and locate a competent law firm in Livonia Michigan that will even
return calls is a challenge. I assume once I find a law firm I then need
to sue her ?

Thanks for checking back in

Bill
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
If the Michigan State Police looked her up when they were making their report, you may want to get a copy of that police report to see if her ND contact information is listed.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have been bounced from Michigan state police to North Dakota police who tell me she has to be charged where the crime was committed neither want to take the lead here.
Best if you could recommend a top lawyer in Livonia, Michigan area and I will sue her there as this is where all her mail goes and I have no reason to believe different. Nothing has ever been returned.

My gut feeling is she figures I will not pursue her in a court of law.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
I cannot recommend an attorney (against site rules). However, the Livonia Bar Association lists a number of attorneys, by area of practice, at: http://www.livoniabar.org/find-attorney

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.