How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17618
Experience:  Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
19127644
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

the police had a warrant to search my house for prescription

Customer Question

the police had a warrant to search my house for prescription fraud namely hydrocodone. They seized my passport. How do I get that back. I need to travel out of the country in a few months. the trip was pre-planned.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

If the police will not turn it over to you upon written request to the Police Chief, then you will have to hire an attorney to file a motion with the court to compel the return of your passport.


I, like the other Experts on this site, am here to assist customers like you. However, we do so in anticipation of being paid for our efforts, just like other professionals do, since this is our livelihood and not a hobby. To that end, I am more than happy to clarify my answer to you and answer any related follow up questions that you might have for the value that you have offered for the question. In return, I ask that you show good faith in compliance with the TOS by accepting my answer, whether the news is good or bad, so that I will be paid for my efforts. Please let me know if you experience technical difficulties when attempting to ACCEPT my answer by clicking on the green button. That way I can notify customer service.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The case is not yet filed with the courts, can my attorney ask for the passport now or should he wait for the case to be filed? I'm frustrated, they say that they think that I am a flight risk because I was born in Haiti but a US citizen now. But I go back home twice a year for mission work. By asking for the passport, will that jeopordize my case

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 2 years ago.
Hello again,

If there are no criminal charges pending, then now is the best time to ask for the passport back. It isn't up to the police to decide if you are a flight risk. That is the judges job. Once charges are filed, if they are, then the Prosecutor can ask the judge to order you to turn over your passport. If they can convince the judge that you are a flight risk, then the judge will order that. Otherwise, they won't. In any event, asking for it back isn't going to change the outcome of your case.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

After searching my apartment, they put a warrant for my arrest and I turned myself in and I am currently out on bond. I'm awaiting a trial date or maybe the case has net yet been filed with the courts. Does that mean there is a pending criminal charge against me? I'm confused about that. If there is a criminal charge pending, can I still ask to have the passport returned. I don't see how my passport has anything to do with the felony charge. How early is too early? The warrant was issued on Friday Jan 6th and I turned myself in on Sun Jan 8th. Everything is still fresh, I will travel to Haiti in July.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 2 years ago.
I see, well that is a completely separate set of circumstances. There are charges filed or you would not have been arrested. If I were you I would talk to my attorney about this, but it isn't likely that the court is going to entertain a request by you right now to return your passport. That would definitely not look good and might indicate that you plan on running. So, this way if you give it some time to where you wait a few months until your case has a definite direction (prosecution or dismissal) then and you have a "reason" to use your passport that is legitimate in the court's opinion, then you might stand a better chance at getting it back. As I mentioned, anytime someone has criminal charges pending, especially a felony, it is fairly routine to tell them that they cannot leave the jurisdiction, let alone the country. On top of that if they have significant ties with another country and one that may not extradite, there is an even stronger case for holding on to the passport.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17618
Experience: Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
Marsha411JD and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How long does it normally take to appear in court in case such as mine? If I have to wait until I get in front of the judge to ask for my passport back, I might be waiting past July. In your experience, do the prosecution normally file quick or do they drag their feet on cases like mine?
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 2 years ago.
Charges have already been filed, that is why you were arrested. So, you should be arraigned on those charges pretty soon. You can check with your attorney, or if you do not have an attorney (which you will definitely need) you can call the court clerk with your case number that you should have received when you bonded out and see if there is hearing scheduled. You won't wait past July. Certainly if something odd happens and the charges are dropped or hearing isn't set, then in early May you would want your attorney to file the motion with the court to get your passport back.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for your answer. Have a great day!
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 2 years ago.
You're welcome and best of luck to you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
1500 Satisfied Customers
Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law