How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23397
Experience:  9+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i fly on a domestic flight with an arrest warrent

Resolved Question:

can i fly on a domestic flight with an arrest warrent
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 4 years ago.

Hi and Welcome to Just Answer. I will be the expert that will be helping you today. I look forward to helping you solve your problem.


Yes, you should be able to. When you check in and go through security, they are looking for people on the "no fly" list. Traveling on a domestic flight, should not result in your arrest. However, if for some reason you are stopped by the police and they run your name, the warrant would likely appear. That reason would likely be a result of something you do, outside of going through the normal process at the airport.

CrimDefense and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
alright so there is more chances of being able to fly then to be cought for an arrest wareent on a flight
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 4 years ago.
Yes, as long as you are not leaving the country, it would not likely be something that is alerted to upon check in and going through security. However, it is something which should eventually be dealt with and will not go away. Thank you for allowing me to answer your question. If you have not already, please click the accept button,so I can get credit for my help.

Related Criminal Law Questions