How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16581
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I NEED TO KNOW IF I CAN PLEAD NOLO CONTRENDE? I SUPPOSEDLY

Resolved Question:

I NEED TO KNOW IF I CAN PLEAD NOLO CONTRENDE? I SUPPOSEDLY TOOK A BOX OF CAMDY FROM A VIDEO STORE THAT I HAVE BEEN A MEMBER OF SINCE OPENING. I WROTE A $25 CHECK AND SENT IT TO THEM AND EXPLAINED THAT I WOULD HELP RECOUP FOR A BOX OF CANDY AND THAT I HAD NOTHING TO DO WITH IT. I JUST THOUGHT I WAS DOING A GOOD DEED. CAN I JUST DONT SHOW FOR COURT? I CAN NOT GET A LAWYER AS THIS IS A SMALL TOWN AND I KNOW ALL THE LAWYERS AND MY BROTHER IS ONE. I ALSO KNOW THE JUDGES IN PERSON OFF THE BENCH
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

Have you been charged with a crime?

Did you actually take that box of candy that you're accused of stealing?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
yes i suppose so as i had to go to the jail and be booked and released today. court is for feb. 14th. no i do not remember as i have a vague source of dementia
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 5 years ago.
thank you for your follow-up.

Do you know what exact crime have you been charged with?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I AM TAKING A GOOD GUESS AT PETTY THEFT?

Expert:  replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

It is never a good idea to plead guilty or nolo contendre to any crime, especially if you are not even sure if you even comitted the crime that you had been charged with.

I would suggest that you plead not guilty and if you are unable to obtain a private criminal defense attorney, the court will appoint one for you and this attorney will be able to evaluate the case against you and either put up a defense for you or negotiate a plea deal which might allow you to plead to a lesser offense and/or violation which only carries some type of fine or it is even possible that if you are suffering from a dementia that the court would determine that you are not competent to stand trial.


If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.

Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated!

Alex J. Esq. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you