How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 92500
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
10285032
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a teen (step-son) that has been dealing drugs out of

Customer Question

I have a teen (step-son) that has been dealing drugs out of our house. We have had a zero tolerance policy about dealing drugs AND have stated that if he does smoke pot, he needs to be outside.

His mother and I decided to search his room (we had been suspecting for a while). We found over 1 oz of marihuana, some powdery substance, lots of plastic bags for distribution AND about $3500 in small to large bills...ALL indicating a growing business in drug distribution.

We confiscated and threw out the drugs. We also took and are holding the money in a safe deposit box. Our teenager just turned 18 and we are wondering what our legal standing is with regard to the money. Do we have a right to hold it?? PUt it in the bank for safe-keeping to be returned someday.

He is 18, a legal adult, and I am not sure what our rights are. We did not call the police, we are trying to protect out son. In addition he has threatened "to break every bone" in his brother's body. What is your advice and what is our legal standing?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Your legal rights are to put him out of the house and based on the threats of violence you need to go to court and get a restraining order against him on behalf of his brother and this will mean he cannot enter the home. Unfortunately, he has bought drugs into your home which means that if the police ever do show up, you can be equally liable for the drugs in the home as he is and you could even lose your home to an asset seizure. It is time to execute a little bit of tough love.

As far as the money, it is proceeds from illegal activity, it is not like he could actually sue you for it. However, to avoid any issues with him doing something stupid like filing suit and admitting it is from drugs or even worse, committing an act of violence and going to jail whether you like it or not, you should pack his things, get the restraining order and on his way out of the door, give him the money and just bar him from your home, since you do not want the police involved.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Both brothers have threatened each other. Nick the one dealing the deals has threatened" to break every bone" in his brother's body. The other brother, Anthony has threatened to "get a gun and shoot Nick" and done so in writing (texting) Both son's have threatened each other, so are we to get a restraining order for each?

Can we possibly decide to let Anthony stay and let Nick move on? Their mother is beside herself..and we are trying to fend off disaster.

Certainly it is Nick that done both the drug dealing AND the threatening
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
I am not trying to be blunt, but there is no other way to put this nicely, so take no offense. You need to quit enabling your son and sticking up for him. He is dealing drugs and keeping them in your home and you can get arrested and lose your home and you are not doing him any good by sticking up for him. You need to have a restraining order obtained to keep him out of your home and you need to put him out. Yes, I know Anthony threatened him as well but he did so in response to Nick threatening him. Also the only way to really fend off disaster and not involve the police is put Nick out period. Give him his money on the way out of the door and tell him he is not welcomed to return and if he does you will call the police and until he goes to get help and gets off of drugs that will be the way it is going to be. Sounds cold and mom may be upset about it, but I have seen too many of these end up in tragedy with mom and dad losing their homes or sitting in jail because the police showed up and found drugs in their house that there really is no way to better impress upon you that you are doing him no good at all sticking up for him and actually you are placing yourselves and your other son in harm's way by doing so.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 92500
Experience: Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Law Educator, Esq. and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your frank and honest reply.

This is very difficult for us. I thought I was being the tough one...but your answer has been very sobering.

I do need to point out that Anthony has been threatening violence for a long time---well BEFORE and not in response to this revelation of Nick's drug dealing.

BUT worse yet it is really Anthony who observed the drugs in his brother's room..and told us we should search his room.

Both of them have engaged in threats of bodily harm. or threats to kill the other. These twins have been going at it for a long time. I think you are right. It is Nick who must be told to leave.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
You have one more duty that I have not mentioned here and that is to protect Anthony and show him what the right thing to do is. It may be that Anthony is threatening violence because he is fed up with the drugs and the other issues involving Nick and you need to not make excuses for Nick doing drugs, because that is really what you are doing here making excuses for why Anthony is just as wrong as Nick. The threats are not the issue, the fact Nick brought drugs in your home and is dealing from your home is the issue. You are engaging in enabling behavior in your comments about Anthony almost in defense of Nick. The right thing to do is get Nick out of your house before it is too late and it is more likely than not you will find that once you do Anthony's behavior will change as well.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
6864 Satisfied Customers
Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience