How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17184
Experience:  Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
19127644
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what if u were caught but already out of the store and somebody

Resolved Question:

what if u were caught but already out of the store and somebody approach you and said can i tlk to you for a moment and bring u bak into the store and search you bag
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

What is your specific question please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i want to kno what is the consequence u afto face.....because they call the cops on me and i was taken down the the station and i afto bond myself out for $200....my attorney told me to bring a fine of $300
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 2 years ago.
In order to assist you I will need to know the value of what you were alleged to have taken or tried to take. Also, are you saying you were charged with theft?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i take 7 bottle of perfume 1 washcloth...so all those things come up $335
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for that information. Since that would be consider Petty Larceny, which is a Class A Misdemeanor, the possible maximum punishment would be up to one year in jail and a fine of up to $1000. What your attorney is telling you though is no doubt accurate. What I mean by that is that the court will rarely hand down a maximum punishment and for theft will often match the fine to the value of the items taken. If this is the first time you have been charged with something like this, then $300 fine and perhaps probation, is the maximum you will likely get.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i have court the 6th of this month and the attorney told me to only bring a fine but am so worried cause am pregnant I'll be havin baby the end of this month and i dont kno if am gonna pay the fine and then do a year in jail....am so stupid i really dont kno what i was thinkin
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 2 years ago.
You really do not need to worry. As your attorney is telling you, who is the person you should be trusting by the way, and I have told you, unless you have a long criminal record you will not spend any time in jail. These cases routinely just end up being a fine. Please don't make you and your baby sick over this. If your attorney is saying you will only be fined, then you need to trust them. This is what they do everyday.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i dont have any criminal record....and thank you very much Smile
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 2 years ago.
Good, you're welcome and best of luck to you and your baby.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
thank you hope you had a happy new year
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 2 years ago.
You too and please don't forget to click on the Accept button so that JustAnswer will transfer your payment to me for my efforts.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17184
Experience: Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
Marsha411JD and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions