How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17129
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a NY PL 140.10 0A DAT for walking into a subway area

Customer Question

I got a NY PL 140.10 0A DAT for walking into a subway area that was restricted and am wondering what's the best course of action/what are my options. Is this something I can get removed from my record with a lawyer's help?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 years ago.
Hello Jacustomer,

A 140.10 is trespass in the third degree. It is a class B misdemeanor which would have a maximum penalty of 30 days in jail. However, as this is your first arrest (or you would not have gotten a DAT) you won't have to worry about jail for something like this.

It is all but certain that when you show up in court for your arraignment and plead not guilty to the charge (which, by custom, all criminal defendants must do at their arraignment when first asked how they plead) that the DA will offer you a plea to the reduced charge of 140.05, a lesser form of trespass that is a criminal violation and not a crime. By that, I mean it is less than a misdemeanor. It's an infraction. Roughly, it's the criminal court equivalent of a traffic ticket. You could take the plea and still be able to say that you have never been convicted of a crime. It is supposed to seal in a year and drop off your record. You might have to pay a fine or do a couple of days of community service or they could give you a straight conditional discharge. (Go home. Be good. Stay out of trouble for a year or we can reopen this case on you).

And that, above is, at least in my experience, your worst case scenario. You might get offered something even better called an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal. An ACD is not a conviction at all. It involves taking no plea. It's a conditional dismissal. Charges are dismissed but if you get arrested for anything at all in 6 months, the case can reopen and start over again. If you don't have any further contact with the criminal justice system, it will automatically be sealed at the six month mark. AGain, you may have to pay a small fine or do some community service.

I always recommend having a lawyer when you appear in criminal court, because criminal matters can have lifetime consequences. And nobody specific will be interested in safeguarding your rights if you don't have a lawyer. The judge and DA won't deliberately hurt you, but their agendas are different. The judge just wants to get through his calendar quickly. The DA wants a conviction.

I have told you what I am fairly confident will be what will happen to you. If that's good enough for you, you can show up without a lawyer and plead not guilty when you are arraigned. If the ADA offers you the ACD right off of the bat you can tell the judge you are interested and your case is over, just like that. If the ADA offers you the violation of 140.05 and you don't have a lawyer, you can say, "Can I get an ACD judge?" Many times, for something like this, the answer is yes.

If the DA and judge say "no" you can do one of two things -- agree to plea to the violation offered, or ask the judge for an adjournment to come back with an attorney.

I should also add that some DAT parts have public defenders assigned to the courtroom who stand on all cases. So you may well have representation anyhow.
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17129
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for the thorough explanation!

- Jason
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thanks for the accept, and Happy New Year!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD
Criminal Lawyer
17129 Satisfied Customers
Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.