How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 88663
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Y did u list pentylone? It is only known as a stimulant. Would

Resolved Question:

Y did u list pentylone? It is only known as a stimulant. Would there even be this part of the bill if the part you quoted was the parameters of what a canabinoid is? I will pay you a nice tip as soon as I get to the bottom of this.

(33) Any compound structurally derived from
16 3-(1-naphthoyl)indole or 1H-indol-3-yl-
17 (1-naphthyl)methane by substitution at the
18 nitrogen atom of the indole ring by alkyl, haloalkyl,
19 alkenyl, cycloalkylmethyl, cycloalkylethyl or
20 2-(4-morpholinyl)ethyl whether or not further
21 substituted in the indole ring to any extent, whether
22 or not substituted in the naphthyl ring to any extent;
23 (34) Any compound structurally derived from
24 3-(1-naphthoyl)pyrrole by substitution at the nitrogen
25 atom of the pyrrole ring by alkyl, haloalkyl, alkenyl,
26 cycloalkylmethyl, cycloalkylethyl or 2-




HB2595 Enrolled - 10 - LRB097 07359 RLC 47468 b

1 (4-morpholinyl)ethyl, whether or not further
2 substituted in the pyrrole ring to any extent, whether
3 or not substituted in the naphthyl ring to any extent;
4 (35) Any compound structurally derived from
5 1-(1-naphthylmethyl)indene by substitution
6 at the 3-position of the indene ring by alkyl, haloalkyl,
7 alkenyl, cycloalkylmethyl, cycloalkylethyl or 2-
8 (4-morpholinyl)ethyl whether or not further
9 substituted in the indene ring to any extent, whether
10 or not substituted in the naphthyl ring to any extent;
11 (36) Any compound structurally derived from
12 3-phenylacetylindole by substitution at the
13 nitrogen atom of the indole ring with alkyl, haloalkyl,
14 alkenyl, cycloalkylmethyl, cycloalkylethyl or 2-
15 (4-morpholinyl)ethyl, whether or not further
16 substituted in the indole ring to any extent, whether
17 or not substituted in the phenyl ring to any extent;
18 (37) Any compound structurally derived from
19 2-(3-hydroxycyclohexyl)phenol by substitution
20 at the 5-position of the phenolic ring by alkyl,
21 haloalkyl, alkenyl, cycloalkylmethyl, cycloalkylethyl
22 or 2-(4-morpholinyl)ethyl, whether or not substituted
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
I think we are discussing 2 different acts as there is one that we discussed about the vague synthetic cannabinoids and now we are into the amendments of other bills as well banning the other synthetic type drugs. IL HB 2089 which was part of the legislation passed also discusses stimulants but does not specifically mention this one, so perhaps it was listed in error.

Here are the other acts: HB 3042 and HB 2089


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What I sent you was from HB2595. Can you send me the act that shows what you originally quoted about the naturally occurring or synthetically produced?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
See 720 ILCS 550/3 that is the cannabis statute of the drug act.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
what you sent is an amendment from 1997. That is not new law. This is where I think you may be misreading something. HB2595 is the new law. The one you just sent has been part of the law since 1997 and did not effect incense sales all along. I need to trace down what HB2595 does to effect the sale of incense in the state of Illinois.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Here is the 2012 law and everything it contains and the language the law uses is "isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers, whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers and salts..." It lists this language for every single substance which covers the substances. I do not see that pentylone is specifically excluded by name, but I also am not a chemist to know if it is an isomer, esther, ether, salt, salt of isomer etc.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 88663
Experience: Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Law Educator, Esq. and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
ok. I will accept your answer, pentylone is not a salt or isomer but a compound made up from salts and isomers ethers ect. The stuff outlined in the new law of these do not effect a lot of compounds. I will have to find another way to track the info down. I guess I will contact a chemist. Thanks.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
If it is made up from salts etc, the law does say that would be prohibited, as it contains salts etc. You will need a chemist to define what it is, because if it is then it would be illegal.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 88663
Experience: Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Law Educator, Esq. and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
it would have to be made from salts of a chemical already listed as illegal. its not. the salts, isomers, ethers of this are its own not one of the listed already as illegal.I am guessing the companies cranking out new legal products may have had a chemist check it out. Thanks.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 88663
Experience: Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Law Educator, Esq. and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.