How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17198
Experience:  Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
19127644
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a sinking feeling that im getting scammed by someone

Customer Question

I have a sinking feeling that i`m getting scammed by someone in England, she claims to have a fund inheritance and that her consultant needs me to send her money $4000 through western union to pay for a legal consultation fee. He needs the money to do paper work and for cab fare and such pretty high for cab fare huh. I have sent her about $1500 and i thought i was pretty smart i need to wake up. if you can help thanks very much
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

There would really be no way for me to say with certainty whether or not you are being scammed. However, I can say that if you have a gut feeling that something isn't right, then it probably isn't. I will say that if you sit back and really look at how you came across this person, what led up to their asking you for money, what it was allegedly for, and what they have said since you probably have the answer to your question.

I can also say, that as upsetting as it might be for Western Union, anyone that asks for large sums of money via Western Union versus through a bank transfer may be signaling that a scam is being carried out. What you can do is either just say that you have no more money to send her and see how she reacts. If you stop hearing from her or if she keeps putting pressure on you to send money, you then can be certain that his was a fraud.

You can also, if you met this person via the internet file a report with the U.S. Government Agency in charge of investigating cyber crimes, IC3. You can find out more about them at their website, www. IC3.gov They do work with Interpol and other international law enforcement agencies to investigate and attempt to stop cyber criminals.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My problem is the consultant and his fee he gave me a power of attorney document with his law firm and address,He states very clearly that if i do not have the money to send than to not sign the power of attorney and to get hold of the womans next of kin, i have tried to get information from him no phone number,no fax number he wants me to just send the money through western union and he is not forthcoming.

If i stop talking to her and do not send the money....she will get evicted and sending money via western union as opposed to wire transfer is bad anyway correct...i feel the reality sinking in damn this sucks and at christmas time as well.

I guess spending $34 to here the truth is fine i did not want this to be true of her, but when i sent her the plane money she got mugged and was in the hospital( supposedly ) and she wanted me to pay the doctors bill! And i told her to walk out of there so she did and i sent her $300 to help her she was supposedly evicted just days before the mugging i`m trying to listen to my gut but my stupid heart is in the way.

sorry but i will listen to your advice and give us some space and see what happens but i will not hold my breath.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 2 years ago.
Hello again,

Based on the additional information you have provided, there is no doubt that there is a fraud be perpetuated by someone. What she is telling you about being evicted and being mugged, I am pretty sure is just not honest. All of the information you have provided are typical ploys to lure someone who is open and trusting into a scam.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.