How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 85892
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband has an anxiety disorder--we stay at home most of

Resolved Question:

My husband has an anxiety disorder--we stay at home most of the time and don't socialize a lot--he has never liked my daughter and they have argued over the phone in the past. Last Wednesday I was speaking to her when he yelled several times at her over the phone-things like 'I hate you bitch', 'do not show up here or you'll regret it' etc the same things he has always yelled but I sensed his anxiety level getting higher-stress due to our moving and I have recently lost my job. He has a legitimate disorder--my daughter has become a little more understanding as she is a nurse and even commented that it was weird he was screaming and then quietly asked me to help him with the French coffee press--back and forth between anger and calm. About an hour later I went to the police station (now I know that was a huge mistake) to ask what I would need to do to have him involuntarily evaluated if he would not agree--I am not afraid of my husband--I love him--but felt concerned that his anger was heightened. No one was pressing charges against him although my son-in-law said he might call the police. Well, before I knew it I had told the cops about the call, about his temper, that we do collect guns, that my husband had notified the Kansas State Judicial Board about our local DA (who has a private practice and has sent threatening letters to my husband from a local veterinarian--we paid 1/2 a bill and are disputing the other 1/2--the cops already knew), about private information including our sex life, his sleep patterns etc etc) ALL of which I now regret as I will most likely lose my husband. ANyway, no one tried to call him or go to the house--instead (because we own guns) they called the KBI and had our home surrounded and the Swat Team present! Which is insane! I went to get help for my husband not have him arrested. Anyway, he never knew cops were all around him, he at somepoint got in his pickup to go get some lunch in town and was soon surrounded and arrested = charged with Criminal Threat--even though no one pressed charges and the arrest warrants were done by this same DA (who recused himself the next day)--he was thrown into isolation, I was not allowed to see him until the next afternoon-- an informal hearing was held in the Undersheriff's office and the judge went to my husband's cell to speak with him privately (what is that?)--he was sent that afternoon to Larned (state hospital) with really no evaluation being done as it is a holiday. His bond was set at a ridiculously high $75,000 CASH. They had search warrants and tossed our home, seized MY guns which are registered (worth $20,000) and told me IF I get them back, it may be months! What is that? I am unemployed and need to sell them--my record is spotless--my husband has a few misdemeanors from years and years ago. He also has a Medical Marijuana card from Colorado (we have a home there)--no pot was found in our home but they did find paraphernalia and seeds--he just forgot to take them out of his luggage from our trip to Colorado). He is being told his arraignment will be on Tuesday at 4pm back in Scott City, KS (our home and where he was arrested) and then will be taken back to the state hospital. Can we ask for a change of venue? A lowered bond and NOT cash? Is the charge excessive and should be dropped or.....? This is insane! I ADORE my husband and now through my stupidity have caused a huge miscarriage of justice--he needs therapy on an outpatient basis--if at all---HELP!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
The problem is with a Domestic Violence case you are not the victim, the state is and since there is a potential bias with the DA you had grounds to have the DA removed from the case, but the DA already did that for you by recusing himself. If you can show he could not get a fair trial or representation there even though the DA has recused himself then that would be grounds for a change of venue.

The charge of threats under domestic violence would not be excessive, but certainly defendable because in order to have threats there had to also be some reasonable fear that they would be carried out and with your daughter not present the threats could not be carried out against her and as such your husband should be seeking to go to trial.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 85892
Experience: Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Law Educator, Esq. and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.