How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 91334
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
10285032
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For EXPERT FRAN L: Several factors influenced me to accept

Resolved Question:

For EXPERT FRAN L:  Several factors influenced me to accept the plea. Among them was that all charges would be dismissed with the plea agreement. My attorney told me that if convicted I would face 10-15 years in prison. None of that turned out to be true. There were additional charges he was aware of but did not investigate and I got arrested and put in jail for 5 days until I finally contacted a relative and made bail. The attorney just laughed and said, "Next time don't open the door." I immediately asked him to get the plea agreement withdrawn and/or appeal the plea agreement, whichever was the correct legal process. But he said that I had no right to an appeal. He said that the only way I could withdraw the plea or appeal from it was if the judge had made a mistake and in his opinion she had not. Now I'm trying to over come failure to file timely notice. Everything I've read said to try to file it. I did and the Clerk marked it "received not filed." Then I tried to file a motion with the Court of Appeals to get them to get the clerk to accept it. She wouldn't file it unless I rewrote it as a Habeas petition. I did it. It got denied like 20 seconds later. But I've read People v. Acosta thoroughly and I do have a right to appeal, and I always had one. So now I just don't know what the heck kind of "petition" I write that the Court of Appeal will accept. I'm losing my mind trying to figure this out.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
That is not sufficient coercion or duress generally to vacate if he was merely telling you the potential sentence you could be given, that is his duty to make sure you are informed of the maximum sentence. No attorney can tell you that you would never get found guilty in a case, but if you can prove that he never discussed your potential defenses with your to allow you to make an informed decision, you would have to argue that on appeal. You also need to read your plea deal because if it contains a waiver of appeal, you may not have a right of appeal.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He never prepared a defense nor did he ever discuss a plan for a defense. The felony charges were over the top and I had no idea what they really meant. He never discussed that, either. He never investigated the strengths and weaknesses of the state's case vis-a-vis a defense. He just painted a very black picture. But if I took the plea agreement, all that went away. It was very rosey. Everything gone, no employer can use it once expunged, BRN can't use it against me (totally untrue) and on a background check it would just say "Failure to document." It wouldn't mention drugs, etc. Of course, none of that was true. But the biggest inducement for me was that all charges would be dropped and it would be done. But then I got arrested and then had to face down more charges. I refused a plea that time and eventually got a Factual Innocence. That's when I learned how things worked and what the previous charges meant and how exactly I'd defend it. But of course, he kept saying I had no right to an appeal. The plea agreement does not give up the right of appeal from the reading I just gave it.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
If he told you it was going to be dismissed and you made your decision based on that misrepresentation, it would have been grounds to appeal to vacate, but my biggest concern is that you still will not be able to argue around the time you waited for an issue that is now so important to you that you seek to get the court to allow you to file outside of the statute of limitations (see where I am going and what the court is going to say? The court will say that if you believed this to be such an important issue you would have filed it before the statute of limitations to file to vacate had passed).
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I understand that. My original question was what kind of petition do I file?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
I believe we discussed that previously, it is still a motion to vacate together with a motion to file out of time and the grounds for your motion as we discussed is your ineffective assistance of counsel.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
This is from the Sixth District Appellate Program website:
3. Relief from Default.
Pursuant to California Rules of Court, rule 8.308(a), a notice of appeal from a felony conviction must be filed no later than 60 days after entry of judgment (i.e. the date of sentencing). Upon occasion, the defendant will fail to meet the 60 day deadline. While the law treats the 60 day rule as a firm jurisdictional limit on the right of appeal (In re Benoit (1973) 10 Cal.3d 72, 81), the reality remains that the tardy filing of a notice of appeal can be excused under a number of theories. The most common theories for relief are addressed below.

At the outset, it should be noted that the preferred procedure for dealing with a late notice of appeal is to file a motion for relief from default in the Court of Appeal. While California Rules of Court, rule 8.60(d) purports to preclude such a motion when a notice of appeal has not been timely filed, the fact remains that motions for relief from default are routinely entertained as a matter of custom in several appellate courts, including the Sixth District. (See In re Jordan (1992) 4 Cal.4th 116, 121; the Fourth District adjudicated a Request for Finding of Constructive Filing of Notice of Appeal . . .)

As an alternative to a motion for relief from default, a defendant may also file a petition for writ of habeas corpus in the Court of Appeal. (In re Hernandez (1974) 40 Cal.App.3d 893, 894.) However, since the government has only 15 days in which to respond to a motion (Cal. Rules of Ct., rule 8.54(a)), the use of a habeas petition will generally not be the most expeditious remedy for the defendant.

As I explained earlier, I did file a habeas corpus petition, but it was rejected. I believe it was because I'm not really in custody. But the court of appeal doesn't say why they reject something. One court will take a motion, another will not. If one is not eligibile for a habeas, and the court won't take a motion, then what does one file? Also, when I tried to file the motion for relief with the Court of Appeal, the Clerk said there was nothing to attach it to. She said there was no lower court appeal process, so does that mean I also have to start with the appellate division of the superior court? This whole process seems designed to confound and not give relief.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
If the superior court refuses to accept the motion for post conviction relief to vacate the plea, then you would have to appeal that to the court of appeals, since the rule specifies either habeas or motion, but realize since you are out of time they can deny it all.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
so you're saying to file a motion to withdraw the plea rather than trying to get a notice of appeal accepted? And then just appeal that all the way up the ladder?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
If your appeal was refused and your habeas denied, your only recourse is trying to vacate the plea in the court where you entered it and then if they refuse you would appeal that refusal. I am not saying you have a strong case, but it is the only real case you have at this point.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 91334
Experience: Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Law Educator, Esq. and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Criminal Lawyer
91334 Satisfied Customers
Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience