How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16392
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

as a juvenile i commited a felony and as an adult i had my

Resolved Question:

as a juvenile i commited a felony and as an adult i had my record sealed for46 years.can i purchase a handgun.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Were you charged as an adult when you were a juvenile?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
i do not know
Expert:  replied 4 years ago.
You will need to request the copy of your case disposition to see if you were charged as an adult.

If you were charged and convicted of a felony as an adult you not be legally allowed to purchase, use or possess a firearm.

If you were charged and convicted as juvenile, it should not prevent you from buying or owning a firearm.

 

 

If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.
Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated

Alex J. Esq. and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions