How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question
TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4795
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
45002201
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son (age 26) is being held at Bucks County Prison. He will

Resolved Question:

My son (age 26) is being held at Bucks County Prison. He will probably be there for some time. He was scheduled to have surgery on his left arm in Jan 2012. Will they let him have the surgery? If it is not performed this month, he will have permanent nerve and tissue damage.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 5 years ago.

TexLawyer :

Generally, surgeries that are elective are not allowed in jail.

TexLawyer :

Do you know how bad the damage will be without the surgery?

Customer:

This is not elective surgery. It must be done right away to save function of his arm...

Customer:

How can you step out of this chat, it just started!!!

TexLawyer :

Is there a problem with the chat?

Customer:

Again, the surgery is not elective? What are my options?

TexLawyer :

If the surgery is necessary, then the jail is required to allow it.

TexLawyer :

What you need to do is convince the jail that the surgery is not elective.

TexLawyer :

In order to do that, you will need a letter from his doctor explaining the damage that will be done without it and the loss of function in his arm, and that it must be done now.

Customer:

Thanks Texlawyer, you've answered my question.

TexLawyer :

OK. If I can't do anything else for you, please click the ACCEPT button. Good luck to you and your son.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you