How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17140
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in columbus, oh. About 6:30 in the evening a friend

Resolved Question:

I live in columbus, oh. About 6:30 in the evening a friend and I were coming back from shopping and as I was pulling up to a light and bumped the car in front of me. It was dark and the guy jumped out of the car and started yelling at me. I was scared and just left as I lived right around the corner. I have never even had a ticket in my life. I'm female 55 and just did a stupid thing. The police came about 15 min later and gave me a ticket. How much trouble am I in ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 years ago.
Hello and happy 2012,

This sounds to me as if you will be charged for leaving the scene of an accident. It is a misdemeanor of the first degree, which carries a six-month maximum jail sentence and/or a $1,000 fine. (See link to law) Your license would also be suspended. I am assuming, when I say this that there might be damage to the car. If there were injuries, the charge would be more serious.

Although the odds of you going to jail for something like this are almost zero, you will still need a criminal lawyer to represent you and hope this can be bargained down to something that would not give you a criminal record. If you can afford one, have him with you at your first court date, so that he can advise you of your choices or negotiate a settlement. If you cannot, plead not guilty at your arraignment and ask the judge to appoint you a public defense lawyer.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If I take an atty with me will I only have to go for 1 hearing ? What are the odds of loosing my license. I am 55 have never had even a ticket much less an accident. And would never have done something like this normally but when the guy got out of his car and started yelling it just really scared me.
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

The first court date in a criminal case is usually the arraignment. You go in, the court reads the charges against you on the record and ask how you plead. It is customary to answer Not Guilty as that is the only plea that keeps all of your rights open until your lawyer can find out more about the case from the papers and the prosecutor and talk to you about it. You really have only two choices, and they are to fight the case all the way to trial and risk up to 6 months in jail and a heavy fine if you lose, or to have your lawyer negotiate a deal for you.

If you want a deal, you may or may not be able to take the deal at the same court date. I am sure that if you wanted to pled guilty to the charge, you'd get a fine. But you will almost certainly lose your license (how long would be up to the judge) and you'd end up with a criminal record. So whether you can wrap all of this up on the first date will depend upon what kind of a deal your lawyer can get from the prosecutor. If you are interested in what that offer is, after your lawyer explains what's good and/or bad about it, you can take it and dispose of the case. If you don't like the offer and your lawyer thinks that by holding out for a while, there may be a better offer down the road, he'll get a continuamce and the case will be on again.

If you are looking for a plea, however, in general, it wouldn't take more than a couple of court dates for you and your lawyer to wrap up the case.
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17140
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD
Criminal Lawyer
17140 Satisfied Customers
Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.