How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience:  I have 15 years experience in criminal litigation including several years as a felony prosecutor
18539850
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have many questions need to ask you. I just got under arrested

Resolved Question:

I have many questions need to ask you. I just got under arrested of shoplifting under

$1000 in Target in Amherst NY. They caught me all evidence in Security Video Camera. I

m just a visitor in the state here, I m living in Ontario Canada, I have a court day

in Feb 2nd 2012, I will go to court for sure. But I want to know is there anything i

can do to make the best of this situation? I also want to know if I ended up get

sentence, is that mean I will have criminal Record? I also want to know if I will be

able to cross the U.S. Border again? My sister moved from Missouri to buffalo ny for

me to be closer to me, i moved from Toronto to Niagara falls here so to be close to

her, I can't afford to not able to enter the u.s. border again. Please let me know. I

also want to know even tho this is not a serious criminal felony, but is it going to

effect me of going to apply the Permantant Resident in U.s.? My Husband is Natvie

American, my son is living in the state now, this is why I need to know will i have

chance to not able to become a permantant resident after i got the sentence? Also, is

it going to be a huge different if I ever get under arrest of shoplifting again? Will

they put me in Jail if I get under arrested for two times shoplifting under $1000?

This is the first time I get under arrested in the state. Do you think I need to hire

a lawyer even tho this is not a very serious felony crime? better to hire a lawyer or

its not going to help at all since they caught me on video of concealing stuffs in my

car then went back to the store to shoplift again? If so, do you know any good lawyer

in this area? Please help me out, I m greatly appreciate to give me a detail answer.

Thanks so much in advanced.


Following is something about my life, and I m not sure if you need this information to

be able to answer my questions more accurately. I have a shoplifting under $500 when

i was 16 years old, they have the record at the border and they questioned me every

now and then. Will this make my case worse since i have this shoplifting under $500

when i was young. I m now 33 years old. I have a new born son, he is 11 months old. I

have a wonderful husband. But I have horrible childhood, I had been physically,

emotionally and mentally abused by one of my family member. I brought up in wealthy

family and I still don't have finacial problem. I've been seeing psycologist and

psychigist for about 3 years now, i've been on Anti depression medication for 3 years.

I have OCD, Depresstion, Anxiety, Ptsd, eating disorder. I had attamped suicide 2

times in my life, at 16 with pills, and 21 with cut my wrist. My mom had depression

problem and had attamped suicide before. My great Aunt had just past away in October,

she is the signaficate person in my life, my depression get worse when she past away.

I have no money issue, my husband is a great support to me but I had been not able to

work for 8 years now, I felt very bad for spending all his money on paying bills when

i m making no money, I felt more bad of my sister keep helping me unconditionally for

the past 8 years, I thought I could give her some household things as a gifts to make

her feel happy and make myself feel less useless, so I was stupid enough to shoplift

in Target. but she actually never asked me to pay back of the money she've been

helping me ($40000).

Thank you so much again
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.

Based on the facts as you have stated them, it does not appear that you dispute the allegations. Additionally, the offense itself is not a terribly serious one. However, the fact that you have a previous offense certainly does not help. With all this in mind, I would urge you to consider hiring an attorney to assist you in this matter.

 

A competent criminal defense attorney would be familiar with the local rules and laws, he would know the assigned judge and he would know the assigned prosecutor as well. Further, a private attorney could cover many of your court appearances for you, leaving you free to handle your business without concern for appearing in court.

 

First, you should begin with your state bar association. The New York State Bar has a website, it is located at www.nysba.org.

 

Additionally, Martindale Hubbell is a national organization that rates attorneys across the country. Their website is located at http://www.martindale.com/.

 

Another nationwide website is located at http://www.avvo.com/. This site lists attorneys by geographic location and area of practice.

 

Each of these resources will have a wealth of information as to attorneys in your area that handle such cases. I would suggest you check each site out and you will surely find a great number of attorneys that meet your needs. Pick a few to meet with in person, or contact by phone, so that you can thoroughly explain your situation and then retain the one that you feel can best represent your interests.

 

Please let me know if anything requires clarification.

 

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on the green ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to click ACCEPT. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Joseph, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience: I have 15 years experience in criminal litigation including several years as a felony prosecutor
Joseph and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.