How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 19706
Experience:  Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There was a fight in a bar parking lot. The defendant was found guilty of 1st and 2nd degr

Resolved Question:

There was a fight in a bar parking lot. The defendant was found guilty of 1st and 2nd degree assault. A police officer testified the defendant and 2 other people were kicking the victim on the ground. Witness 2 testified the defendant was kicking the victim and his head was bouncing on the ground. Witness 2 testimony was quite different than several other witnesses. The Victim and his friend that was in the fight could not identify the defendant. Several other witnesses could not identify the defendant. The Victim was treated at the scene and said he went to the hospital for treatment. No medical evidence presented. The defendant could not testify because of prior record. His girl friend was at the scene and testified the defendant was not in involved in the fight. The defense motioned to throw out the 1st degree for lack of evidence. The judge said to let the jury decide. What are the chances of winning an appeal on the lack of evidence to send the 1st degree to the jury and under what grounds?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

The problem here is, the jury is free to decide which witnesses to believe and which witnesses not to believe. Thus, on appeal, the court looks not at whether any particular piece of evidence was accurate, but simply whether there was sufficient evidence which, if believed, could support the conviction. They cannot weigh the evidence, because they weren't there.

What does that mean? Say I'm in a car accident, and I bring in a convicted child molester to testify that the light was green and I had the right of way. The other side brings in 100 nuns to testify that HIS light was green and HE actually had the right of way. The jury could choose to believe the child molester and disbelieve all 100 nuns. On appeal, I would win, because there is evidence to support the jury's finding.

In your case, if there was a witness to the fight that identified the assailant, and a police officer testified to the same thing, that is enough to support the conviction. The fact that other witnesses couldn't identify the defendant doesn't necessarily mean that it wasn't him, and a jury can choose to believe a police officer over the defendant's girlfriend, because she'll be considered to be biased.

Unfortunately, that means that an appeal on the grounds of lack of evidence would likely not be successful. That doesn't mean that he shouldn't pursue it - a criminal defendant has a right to follow all avenues of appeal, and is allowed at least one appeal as a matter of right. Just don't get your hopes up too much.

I apologize that this was probably not the Answer you were hoping to receive. However, it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
With no medical evidence produced. How can the defendant be found guilty of 1st degree that requires serious injury. Also, How can they find him guilty of 1st and 2nd degree. Shouldn't he be found guilty of one or the other.
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
If the victim testified to his injuries, that should be enough. But, I wasn't there, and I don't know what the victim or police officer said.

Initially, you were asking about first degree only. If he was found guilty on both first degree and second degree, on the same facts and the same evidence, that may provide a basis for an appeal. Read the indictment carefully to see what conduct they are alleging. However, second degree assault should be a lesser-included offense in the first degree assault, so if you're talking about the same victim and same circumstances, he shouldn't be found guilty of both. That may provide a basis for appeal.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 19706
Experience: Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.
Lucy, Esq. and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.