How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13523
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

we are in ohio,have a neighbor that leaves semi tractors run

Resolved Question:

we are in ohio,have a neighbor that leaves semi tractors run all night sometimes, 25ft from our bedroom window.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Have you made a report of this to the Sheriff?

Are the semi's parked legally and on the private property?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
sorry yes have reported ot sheriff. doent seem to be a noise ordinance in this county. they are commercial over the road trucks licenced in another state, yet parks them here
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 3 years ago.
So the place where the trucks are parked is a commercial parking lot/business?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
no. private small homstead
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Generally commercial truck would not be allowed to be parked in the residential neighborhood.

I would suggest that you file a formal complaint with the local zoning officer and have this zoning officer investigate this unacceptable situation and hopefully it will get resolved.


If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.
Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
we are in the country, so zoning probably won t apply. are commercial trucks from an out of state buisness allowed to use private property in another state as there home dock? he doesnt even own the property.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Generally if someone wants to run a business out of their home, they would have to obtain a proper business licensing.

I would also suggest that you contact your state police and state's DOT and they might be able to look into this matter further for you.


If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.
Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated


9201205177
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
what would the DOT have to do with parking trucks on private property? did you mean bmv? just dont want to look foolish calling the wrong offices. how about the state highway patrol? we dont have state police in ohio. also there are unlicenced, unplated vehicles sitting around, some not running and .vehicles with fictious tags. same dept? same prcedure? thanks just talked to zoning... there is none in this rural area ,he said possibly disturbing the peace issure, he didnt know about unlicenced vehicles. although this is about the all night noise, im looking for other avenues of remedy also thanks
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up and sorry for any delay.

DOT is responsible for the interstate regulation concerning semi-trucks.

Also it appears that there are several different laws that are being violated by the truck owner, such as having vehicles with fictitious plates, which in itself can be a criminal offense.

I would suggest that you do speak to the Sheriff's office again and if the deputy does not want to investigate and enforce various violations, I would suggest that you contact the actual Sheriff in writing by certified mail with return receipt for your records and to document the fact that you are reporting these violations and state the situation in your letter and request for the Sheriff's Department to conduct an investigation.

You also might be able to pursue this matter in civil court under the nuisance doctrine, as having a semi truck in a residential neighborhood running at night, as well as, other junk vehicles that are not properly registered insured does create nuisance and affects your property value.

I would also suggest that you contact the actual owner/landlord of this property and state your position and demand for the owner to remedy the situation immediately or to fact legal recourse.


If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.
Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13523
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
1891 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor