How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question

TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3387
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was convicted of shopifting and I think I was charged with

Resolved Question:

I was convicted of shopifting and I think I was charged with a 3rd degree felony and it was reduced to a misdemeanor...I cannot buy a firearm, I am always denied...Is there any way to deal with this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 2 years ago.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If it was a misdemeanor, you did not lose your firearm rights.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

The first thing you need to do is get a copy of your criminal record from the FBI, since that is what the firearm backgrond check is using.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

You can find the information necessary to do that here:

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If get it and it shows you have a felony conviction, you will need to challenge it. You find the information necessary to do that here:

Customer:

do I need to file for this NCIS apeal?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Yes, the information is in the link above.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

It is very important to know whether you were convicted of a felony or misdemeanor. If you had a lawyer, you need to contact your lawyer and ask for a copy of your judgment.

Customer:

i'm almost positive it was reduced to a misdemeanor. would a copy from the FBI tell me what I need to know?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

A copy from the FBI would show what's in their records. If they show a felony conviction, you will need to send them a copy of your judgment showing that it was a misdemeanor. So, either way, you will end up needing a copy of your judgment.

Customer:

and my lawyer will have that judgement? if he is retired would I have to get it at the court house?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Yes to both questions.

Customer:

well, if i'm correct about the misdemeanor, I should be able to buy a firearm, correct?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Yes.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

You are only prohibited from purchasing a firearm if you are convicted of a felony or a crime of domestic violence.

Customer:

ok, is there a charge for getting my records from the FBI? I know i was charged with a felony but it was my first offense and my lawyer got it reduced?

Customer:

but i still get a current pistol license

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Yes, it is $18.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Can I help you with anything else?

Customer:

Why do I still get a pistol permit? They run a check every year at the sheriff's dept.?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Yes, you will still have to abide by the Alabama requirements to get a permit.

Customer:

If the police knew my record and even though i have a pistol license would I get in trouble?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If you have a license, you will not be in trouble. However, having a theft conviction prevent you from getting a pistol permit. See the below link:

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Can I help you with anything else?

Customer:

i don't think so, I need to check out the links you gave me...

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

OK.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If I've answered your questions, please click the ACCEPT button.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Good luck.

Customer:

thank you, XXXXX XXXXX try your advice...

TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3387
Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.