How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20644
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was grabbed by his coach at a high school football game.

Customer Question

My son was grabbed by his coach at a high school football game. Actually twice.

The coach is very muscular and he came at my son in anger.My son was scared and thought the coach was going to hit him.my son pushed the coach away, and the coach again came after him repeating the grabbing etc.

An anonymous call went out to DCF, and an investigator came and talked to my son.

The investigator said he was going into the school in three days. it has no been about 6 weeks, and he has changed his tune.he now says that because my son did not receive broken bones its not child abuse. he is still going into the private school to question the headmaster and coach.

The headmaster did not report the incident.

I am still pondering criminal charges for battery against the coach.

My questions are as follows.

Is the headmaster required by law to report this incident?
does child abuse have to include broken bones? My son feared this man during the attack, is the DCF investigator taking this to lightly?

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
thanks in advance
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.

Sam :

Hi

Sam :

I am sorry to hear this.

Sam :

It is assault. Not there does not have to be broken bones.

Sam :

The headmaster should have reported the incident to you and after consulting with you, a report made, if that is what you decided

Sam :

I believe it is being taken very lightly.

Sam :

If the school is not going to take this seriously and discipline the coach then I suggest you call the police and make a report

Customer :

the coach admitted it to my son and I in front of the headmaster tht he was at fault.Now the headmaster is lying and saying my son put his hand on the coach and then the coach reacted to this,they are lying.

Sam :

Ah.

Sam :

Shameful. Any witnesses for your son?

Customer :

just the coach admitting his fault to the whole team a couple of days later.

Sam :

Ah. Of course, no one on the team will want to testify, right?

Customer :

wetook my son off the team.and he is going to another school at the end of this semester.I have contemplated the police angle.

Customer :

dont know yet.Waiting on DCF investigation at the school.

Sam :

I see

Sam :

Well, you have the basis to file the criminal report

Sam :

What else can I provide information for you?

Customer :

what type of atty should i consult?

Sam :

Well, you dont need to consult with an attorney for criminal charges. The State's Attorney will handle that for your son

Customer :

for a lawsuit?

Sam :

For a civil lawsuit, you can use the Florida Bar Association for a referral service. I will get you that contact information

Sam :

You need an attorney who does civil litigation.

Customer :

thanks

Sam :

Here is the contact for the referral Wish you all the best

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20644
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.