How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thank you so much for your help. Do you know if I will be able

Resolved Question:

Thank you so much for your help. Do you know if I will be able to expunge this misdemeanor, and possible how long does it have to be on my record before I can expunge it?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
Hello again:

Misdemeanor convictions may not be expunged in California, but once the probationary period is completed, it is possible to get the conviction set-aside and dismissed pursuant to California Penal Code sec. 1203.4. After that, with a few exceptions (such as applying for law enforcement employment), you can answer to anyone inquiring that you have no record of conviction.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
ok thank you. I spoke with an officer today on the phone who did not mention a probationary period, but said that i will likely get fined and possibly assigned community service. he also said that there is a chance i might have my license suspended for a minumum of 6 months, do you know what is the possibility of that happening? (having my license suspended).
also, if i am asked on a job application "have you ever been convicted of a crime?" would that be a yes?
and also, does this affect my driver's insurance payments in any way? (like for example with a traffic ticket, your insurance might go up...)
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
How old are were you at the time of the citation?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
the citation recently occured in november, i am 20 years old
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
Since we discussed having the ID for the "getting beer" scenario, I should have thought to ask about your age previously. The officer is basically correct. Possessing a fake ID under the age of 21, upon conviction, will result in a driver's license suspension of up to one year. I mentioned that jail time would be unlikely under most circumstances, especially for a first-offense, but 24 hours of community service would be common. I believe that I mentioned a maximum fine of $1,000, though a fine in the $250-$500 range is more likely, and an unsupervised probationary period of 6 months to 2 years would be normal, with a 1 year unsupervised probationary period being typical in most counties.

You asked two other questions:

1. "also, if i am asked on a job application "have you ever been convicted of a crime?" would that be a yes?"

A. Yes, unless/until you get a 1203.4 dismissal.

2. "and also, does this affect my driver's insurance payments in any way? (like for example with a traffic ticket, your insurance might go up...) "

A. No.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
can you clarify what upon conviction means? when it is time for my court date i plan on pleading guilty, does that mean i will automatically be convicted? and is it 100 % certain that i will get my license taken away for up to a year? the police officer that i spoke to on the phone today said there is a chance that the police officer who issued me the ticket might not have reported the misdemeanor to the dmv, and i quote "might have gotten lucky", is that possible, or is automatically 100% that my license will be taken away?
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
A conviction is a finding by the court that you are guilty, and a plea of guilty will result in a finding that you are guilty. Thus, if you plead guilty, you will be convicted---likely within 10 seconds of the guilty plea.

It is always possible that there would be an administrative error with regard to the driver's license issue, but that is not a realistic cause for hope. You should expect to have your license suspended, so plan accordingly.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience: Attorney
Brandon M. and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.