How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21389
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a son with a man and left hi home, and an abusive relationship

Resolved Question:

I had a son with a man and left hi home, and an abusive relationship with my son. I currently have a CPO ex parte against him....I have information on him about illegal drug cultivation in his house that I found out about while living with him. He threatenede me about leaving from that day forwad..and I stayed with him thorugh the pregnancy. My lawyer sucks, and I know at the full hearing it will likely all come out.... I have recordings of him talking about criminal activity and death threats, as well as him talking about names of people...etcd. I told yhim the other day I will fight his shared parenting request of my son...with good reason. I told him I was going to the police because I know where the dirt is. ..He said please do...please do...I will be bonded the next day and you will die a slow and painful death. I know he is calculating and will try to turn this on me....am I better off alerting the sheriff now and outting everything, and if so, what are the legal risks for me.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.

Samuel-II :

Hi

Samuel-II :

I am sorry you are in this relationship and enduring this situation.

Samuel-II :

So your hearing is going to be on the CPO to make it permanent?

Customer:

I ma not longer in the relationship but yes, it is to make it permanant..I am more worried about the dirt in his backyard!

Customer:

Its where he put the cultivation dirt...and I want to turn it in, but am afraid of the ramifications of me staying with him for a portion of the time he had them...........

Samuel-II :

Well, there would be no ramifications for you.

Samuel-II :

You can certainly turn him in to the sheriff. Tell them all you know.

Samuel-II :

You were there, but it does not mean you cannot give him up

Customer:

but if he has a child...she is 8...and I stayed there with him, can they give me any kind of abuse charges? Even though she was not there full time...and was not my child...

Samuel-II :

No. Not at all.

Samuel-II :

They will be thankful for your information.

Samuel-II :

They are not going to turn on you.

Samuel-II :

Heck, you have an ex parte against this man. You were fearful for your wellbeing

Samuel-II :

and had no where else to go, right? You are only now able

Customer:

Yes? So your opinion is do not wait for the hearing, go to the sheriff.........they havent been able to find him to serve his papers and he has friends...bad friends...he said he will send after me.....

Samuel-II :

to get on your feet, see the light and do what needs to be done

Samuel-II :

Well, that is something you need to consider

Samuel-II :

You dont want to jeopardize your life

Customer:

ok............yes! That is why I left......... so most of these men they only threaten......well I dont mind if they come after me...my son will be safe.

Customer:

no,,...but better my life than my sons...by sharing him with an abusive man like this.....

Customer:

you are confident I would be ok to go to the sheriff? I have about 30 tape recordings

Samuel-II :

Absolutely. You would not be charged with anything

Customer:

should I take a lawyer? or just go in and be honest

Samuel-II :

But you really need to consider your well being and safety

Samuel-II :

You could take a lawyer. That is up to you. You could bring the information to a local a lawyer and let him contact the sheriff for you

Samuel-II :

But either way, you are not going to be charged.

Samuel-II :

They don't want you. They want this guy

Customer:

ok.....good...and can they keep me confidential or I will have to testify....generally..?

Samuel-II :

That is a possibility

Samuel-II :

And that would be why you would want a local lawyer with you

Customer:

would it be better to go to sheriff? or prosecuter

Samuel-II :

so they can work that out before the information is turned ovre

Samuel-II :

Sheriff

Samuel-II :

It really is best to have a local lawyer hear what you have and make the contacts for you

Samuel-II :

if you want to remain a confidential source

Customer:

150 + plants, but all that is back there is the soil...can narcotics find it

Customer:

Ok...definately........ he will kno who did it, but all I care about is my son. this helps tremedously

Samuel-II :

What they will do, is try to locate what he is doing now

Samuel-II :

They will not really be interested in what had been

Samuel-II :

They will want to trap him now

Customer:

Well yes....I know the names of 3 people he has plants at...... thats why its frightening

Samuel-II :

I understand.

Customer:

and the names of 2 substantial dealers he worked with....but..he has already told therse people I know their names..so why not make the fear worthwhile.

Customer:

thank you so much this makes me feel much better

Samuel-II :

You're welcome. Be safe and good luck

Customer:

Thanks and many many thanks. :)

Samuel-II :

 


If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and Good luck

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21389
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions