How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience:  I have 15 years experience in criminal litigation including several years as a felony prosecutor
18539850
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can someone have a chat with me about my situation?

Resolved Question:

Can someone have a chat with me about my situation?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®. I am a licensed attorney, and I will be glad to try and assist you.

 

To provide you with accurate information, could you please clarify these points so I can best address your inquiry:

 

  • What is your specific question for a legal expert to answer?

 

 

Once I hear back from you, I will be glad to let you know my answer. There may be some delay as I am assisting other customers or am away from my computer. Please rest assured, however, that I will get back to you as soon as possible.

 

Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

basically I just want to get an opinion of what I might expect and how to handle it. Pretty much I am being accused (no charges pressed) of "deceptive business practice". Essentially I have a cop who is saying that I "mislead" people into entering a contract with me which basically said that in exchange for allowing me to use their credit accounts with a promise to pay them back I would give them free goods or major discounts. One lady that I owed a product too called her brother and he told her it sounded like a scam and she called the cops and thats how they got involved. I will let you know I have already hired a criminal defense attorney and will of course take his advice, however, I'm just trying to get a sense of whats going on. Pretty much through my discussions with my attorney he says that people would have to perjure themselves to "build a case" because they all have product with no evidence of paying for it. Anyway, after this happened, i contacted the credit company that was using for the bridge loans and told them what happened and they informed me that I couldn't use the accounts in that matter so we agreed to 0 out the accounts and remove the tradelines from the customers' credit reports. that has been done and I have documentation that the accounts no longer have balances, the tradelines are removed and I am fully liable to the credit company to pay back the money used. My question is what are they going to try to go after me for when there was obviously no intent to defraud the customer and I did everything I could to protect the customer. no damages were done financially to the customer or to their credit and I have taken full responsibilty for setting up the accounts and not knowing that it was a contractual violation. There's not much more I can do, the customers are completely protected at this point. What is a prosecutor going to try to come after me with? Do you think the case might be dropped?

 

Also they took my computers as part of a search and seizure (from the business)....I don't know whats on all the computers because I didn't use all of them. Are they going to look for stuff specific to the case or are they going to look at everything. Say one of my employees had illicit conversations or looked at porn or something...does that become a problem for me?

 

lastly, with no criminal history and with me basically already resolving all the financial aspects of the problem and no customers getting hurt by it, what are the chances of a favorable plea?

 

 

Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

I would suggest that you have created a rather unusual situation. I mention this as I doubt that the prosecuting attorney has handled such a case in the past. Meaning, it would be difficult to prosecute as it is rather novel.

 

As to what the prosecutor would "come after" you with, he would likely create a paper trail of the transaction that you conducted. While it's hindsight, I would suggest that a prosecution would likely have been completely thwarted by having written contracts giving you explicit permission to conduct these transactions.

 

As to the computers, it sounds like law enforcement would consider them to have been under your control. As such, you would be deemed responsible for anything on the computers. If there was something unlawful, such as pornography, it is reasonably foreseeable that you might be prosecuted accordingly. Having said that, if other people had easy access to the computers, it would be relatively easy to argue that the items could not be conclusively linked to you.

 

As to the ability to obtain a "favorable plea", this depends hugely on your criminal history. As you have stated that you have no criminal history, I would suggest that it is quite likely that you would be given an offer of probation with no incarceration.

 

Please let me know if anything requires clarification.

 

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Do you think the prosecutor would take into account the fact that I basically already cleared everything up and that I did everything possible to protect the customers (shown by my actions to make sure they weren't held liable for anything) into consideration and decide not to persue the case because its hard to "prosecute a victimless case"? Also in regards XXXXX XXXXX computers, when they do computer forensics, do they go on a witch hunt or do they typically focus on finding evidence pertinant to the case?

Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

As to everything being "cleared up", yes, this is certainly relevant. When I was a prosecuting attorney, the more important factors to me were the charge, the defendant's criminal history and the desires of the victims. If the "victims" here have been fully compensated, that goes a long way towards obtaining a favorable result.

 

As to a forensic search of a computer, I wouldn't characterize it as either looking solely for evidence of the charged crime OR a witch hunt. Instead, I would characterize it as a thorough search of the contents of the computer. As to pornography specifically, such files are typically easy to find. First, assuming it's video, they take up a lot of the space on the drive. Second, the file names are XXXXX XXXXX that will catch your attention. In short, they are easy to spot even when not actually looking for them.

 

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Joseph, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience: I have 15 years experience in criminal litigation including several years as a felony prosecutor
Joseph and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Joseph
Joseph
1166 Satisfied Customers
I have 15 years experience in criminal litigation including several years as a felony prosecutor