Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Recently I was issued a summons for allowing an improper person

 
Joseph's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joseph
  • Criminal Defense Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1156
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Verdict is due today at 2 pm.... nervous.... The case is being followed by KTVZ...
Positive
Joseph was thorough and fast with his answers. Thank you!
Positive
I don't check my email often so you didnt need send several emails requesting...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
GREAT!
Positive
Type your review here... Thanks Joseph, you are very helpful. I will let you...
Positive
Joseph apparently I keep going over my character limit) Thank you so much for...
Positive
Thank you, so sorry about the delay in my response!
Positive
Again thank you. I will be in touch when I receive my Social Security check on...
Positive
Thank you. As stated I will provide a "tip" on the 20th of June.

Customer Question

Recently I was issued a summons for allowing an improper person to operate an ATV. I never handed the individual the keys and the choice to drive was his because at the time I was not present. The officer who wrote up the report issued false statements of what I said. What recourse can I take prior to my court date. At that point he will be perjuring himself and I can go from there. I have already contacted the prosecutor who informed me of his statements, and have contacted the officer who has stated his report is accurate but would meet with me to discuss the issue. I have three other witness who were there and can attest to what I said and did not say.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: New Hampshire

Already Tried:
Contacted both the prosecutor and the officer.

Submitted: 546 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied546 days and 23 hours ago.

 

Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®. I am a licensed criminal defense attorney, and I will be glad to try and assist you.

 

To provide you with accurate information, could you please clarify these points so I can best address your inquiry:

 

  • While I understand you disagree, what does the office allege took place?

 

 

Once I hear back from you, I will be glad to let you know my answer. There may be some delay as I am assisting other customers or am away from my computer. Please rest assured, however, that I will get back to you as soon as possible.

 

Thank you.

Customer replied542 days and 5 hours ago.

On the police report he states that I said I let him drive all the time and that I allowed him to knowlingly drive my ATV while being aware that his license was suspended. None of which is true.

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied542 days and 4 hours ago.

My thought would be to have the three witnesses type out statements as to what their testimony would be. They could describe their perspective as to what occurred which, hopefully, would contradict the officer. Their statements should also include their name, address and phone number. Additionally, notarizing the statements would be helpful as well.

 

You could then present the statements to the prosecutor. With the three witnesses (hopefully one of those is the operator of the ATV) providing testimony contradictory to the officer, the prosecutor would quite likely dismiss the charge, or certainly, at the very least, extend a very favorable offer of resolution.

 

Please let me know if anything requires clarification.

 

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Customer replied526 days and 23 hours ago.

Just a quick follow up to this, as it turns out the operater of my ATV was not even in the town that arrested him. I was issued a summons by my local town but when I checked the maps he was pulled over about 50 yards short of the town line. So the alleged offense took place in a different town. So I was issued a summons by a town that my "infraction" didnt even occur in. Wouldnt this be a quick way to get it thrown out when I go to court?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied526 days and 21 hours ago.

It certainly could be. As you have alluded to, police officers can typically only write reports for offenses that occurred within their own jurisdiction. If the offense was outside of their jurisdiction, it is certainly possible to have the charge dismissed altogether.

 

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Expert TypeCriminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 1156
Answered: 12/7/2011

Experience: I have 15 years experience in criminal litigation including several years as a felony prosecutor

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied513 days and 9 hours ago.

Following up once again I dont know why it still says accept answer when I clicked on it. Anyway got the ticket thrown out because of jurisdictional issues but now the town that it occured in is charging me. The worse past is instead of just plainly issuing a summons for a minor violation they called me up while I was about to go to a very important meeting with a potentially new client and said there was a warrant out for my arrest. They classified it as a class b Misd which it isnt. I explained to the officer that it was only a violation and there must be a typo and stated that I had to work or I would lose an account. He told me either you come down here now or Im coming to get you. So I had to go obviously, they booked me, printed me, mug shot the whole deal for a mere violation. I spoke with the chief the next day who is also the prosecutor and he informed me that there was a typo on the level and it would be fixed prior to my court date but that in New Hampshire the police are allowed to process you even for minor violations. I thought violations were a non arrestable offense? Not only are the charges erroneous but now Ive missed out on a rather large account because I was the last one they were to meet with and I had to cancel. It was going to be close to 50K a year. What re course do I have this is insane. Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied513 days and 1 hours ago.

I apologize but before proceeding, I need to clarify something. In your first sentence, you stated that you "clicked on" the accept. That is not indicated on my side of the screen. As I have stated, I am only compensated if you do, in fact, click on the "accept". Are you stating that you believe you have already clicked the "accept" for my answer?

 

Thank you.

Customer replied512 days and 23 hours ago.

I did so again so hopefully it went through this time. Could you please respond to my most recent question, thanks so much!

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied512 days and 23 hours ago.

Do you have the specific charge that was leveled against you? It should be on the summons that you received. This information will help me give you a more accurate answer.

 

Thank you.

Customer replied512 days and 23 hours ago.

Sure RSA 263:1-a allowing an improper person to operate. Its a Violation.

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied512 days and 22 hours ago.

As you alluded to, this is a violation. Furthermore, violations are not considered criminal in nature and are not punishable by incarceration. However, a second offense under this statute becomes a criminal offense. As such, my speculation is that the "typo" in your case was that there was a prior offense. This would explain the matter being treated as if it were criminal.

 

As to your "recourse", you could consider filing a civil lawsuit for what you went through. the lawsuit would be based on a violation of your civil liberties. You could seek damages for being booked and processed.

 

Having said that, please know that this could be a difficult lawsuit for you to pursue. Law enforcement officers are protected by qualified immunity. This legal theory states that officers that act reasonably within the scope of their duties are protected from suit. While there is no doubt that what you went through was wrong, prevailing in court may be difficult.

 

My thought would be to consult with an attorney in your area about the matter. If you are interested, you would be seeking a civil attorney that focuses on lawsuits against law enforcement agencies. You might consider looking outside of your immediate area. As you can imagine, attorneys may be hesitant to sue police officers within their own geographic area. Contact a few attorneys and discuss the matter in detail. If they suggest that you have a viable lawsuit, then certainly consider pursuing the matter further.

 

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

 
Tweet

9 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Arrested for a 140.10 for being in a public park drinking coffee 5/14/2013
I just asked a question about criminal law. Would someone please, 5/13/2013
My son is on probation and for the most part doing well. He 5/12/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
170 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan