Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello. Can you tell me please if a second DUI in North Carolina, arrested 1 year and 41 d

 

Customer Question

Hello. Can you tell me please if a second DUI in North Carolina, arrested 1 year and 41 days after the conviction of the first DUI, is a malicious Misdemeanor that can still be prosecuted or a regular misdomeanor that can no longer be prosecuted? My brother is seriously concerned. He was convicted of his first DUI in NC 3 and a half years ago. One year and 41 days later he got another DUI in NC, posted bond, and went to West Virginia. There were no accidents or injuries with either DUI. Both were for prescription medication in his system, the first found as a result of the state SBI lab test. We are not aware of any findings from his bloodwork on the second arrest. There is no other criminal history and his driving record is clean except the DUI's. It has been over two years and we want him home but we have no idea what the statute of limitations is as we can not find a definition for malicious misdomeanors as associated with North Carolina. All we know is felonies and malicio

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
searching the internet

Submitted: 518 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 518 days and 14 hours ago.


Samuel-II :

Hi

Samuel-II :

Are you saying your brother was charged with the second DUI - and failed to appear in Court?

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 518 days and 14 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 518 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi

Are you saying he was charged with the DUI and then failed to appear in Court on the charge because he fled the state?

And you want to know what the Statute of Limitations is on the prosecution of that new charge?

Customer replied 518 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello. Yes, he did fail to appear on the second DUI. He has only been in West Virginia the last 16 days. He was arrested in Asheville, NC and left to go to Charlotte, NC to work. He had hoped no one would look for him there. Yes, I am wanting to know about the Statute of Limitations on the prosecution of the second charge. He was convicted on the 1st DUI, paid all fines and satisfied everything for the first charge. I'm not sure if he ever even made an appearance on the second DUI charge but he may have appeared for the initial court date because I'm thinking he went in and asked for a court appointed attorney. I am not sure on that and wont be able to ask him until he sends word to me.

Customer replied 518 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello, I have not heard back from you after providing you the additional information. Are you still online?

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 518 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi

If there was a failure to appear, a bench warrant has been issed. The Statute of Limitations is a non issue because the charges were filed.

That means, the bench warrant is active and will remain so until it is served.

If you have further questions, you may post them here and I will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a JA Subscription, Please ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I get credit for my time and information. Thank you.

 
Tweet

12 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
231 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC