How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15795
Experience:  7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

NO FELONIES. COMMITTED ONCE FOR SUICIDAL(BY SISTER) - BUT

Resolved Question:

NO FELONIES. COMMITTED ONCE FOR SUICIDAL(BY SISTER)
- BUT DEEMED SOUND(72 HOUR HOLD). LATER DIANOSED BIPOLAR ONE VOULENTARILY SELF COMMITTED FOR MED ADJUSTMENTS. PICKED UP A P.I. CHARGE RECENTLY.6 MONTH PROBATION. PROBATION REQUIRES I GET BACK ON MEDS AND GET COUNSELED. MADISON COUNTY INDIANA. NO OTHER CHARGES. I DONT WANT TO CARRY ONE JUST HOME PROTECTION. I HAVE NONE IN MY HOME DUE TO PROBATION AT THIS TIME. iHAVE NEVER POINTED A GUN OR THREATENED. IS THERE A GRAND FATHER CLAUSE? NO ONE HAS EVER TOLD ME TO TURN IN MY GUN. THANK YOU FOR YOUR TIME.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 2 years ago.

Hi and Welcome to Just Answer. I will be the expert that will be helping you today. I look forward to helping you solve your problem.

What is your specific question? What do you mean when you are asking about a grand father clause?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
iam being asked to click accept but all i have received so far are questions. no answer. thank you again.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 2 years ago.

You do not have to click accept until after I answer your question. I do need to know the answers to what I asked you, so if you could reply, it would help. Thank you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
am i allowed to own a home defense weapon with bipolar one dianosis. my heart doctor gives me xanax for stress its a family stress heart thing. i dont knpw yet what meds i will be on soon.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
grand father clause eg a previously owned weapon.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 2 years ago.

Federal law defines a number of classes of prohibited purchasers or possessors,
including felons, fugitives, persons adjudicated as "mental defectives" or those
committed to mental institutions, and leaves to the states the power to
determine additional classes.

In addition to the federal prohibitions, Indiana has adopted other classes of
prohibited persons, and incorporated some of the federal prohibitions as state
offenses.

Indiana Code Annotated § 35-47-2-7(b) prohibits any person
from transferring a handgun to an individual who the transferor has reasonable
cause to believe:


  • Has been convicted of a felony or adjudicated a delinquent child for an act
    that would be a felony if committed by an adult, if the person seeking to obtain
    ownership or possession of the handgun is less than 23 years of age;

  • Is a drug abuser;

  • Is an alcohol abuser; or

  • Is mentally incompetent.

A person may not sell, give, or otherwise transfer a handgun to any person
under age 18. Section 35-47-2-7(a). In addition, a child (defined as a
person under age 18 per section 35-47-10-3) who knowingly, intentionally, or
recklessly possesses a firearm for any purpose other than those described in section 35-47-10-1 commits a Class A misdemeanor. Section 35-47-10-5.

In addition, any person convicted of domestic battery under section 35-42-2-1.3, or any person convicted of committing, attempting to commit, or conspiring to commit a serious violent felony, is prohibited from possessing a firearm. Sections 35-47-4-5, 35-47-4-6.

If any of this applies to your situation, you would not be able to own the weapon.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I HAVE HAD ONLY 2 ALCOHOL RELATED CHARGES IN MY LIFE IN THE LAST 5 YEARS EVER. MY PROBATION REQUIRES ONLY THAT I GET BACKON MEDS. AND COUNSELING FOR 6 MONTHS PROBATION. AFTER PROBATION I RETURN MY GUN TO MY HOME.

"COMMITTED " SELF COMMITED?

BIPOLAR ONE.."MENTALLY INCOMPETENT" ?

AFTER SATISFYING 6 MO. PROBATION WOULD I STIILL BE CONSIDERED AN ALCOHOL ABUSER IF PROBATION IS SATISFIED?

WHERE CAN I VEIW NEW "ADOPTED NEW CLASSES" ?

YOU'RE DOING A GREAT JOB! THANK YOU. I AM VERY SATISFIED SO FAR.

FINISH ME UP HERE AND I;LL LEAVE YOU ALONE. THANK YOU AGAIN.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 2 years ago.
Im glad you are satisifed. It would be subjective if you were an abuser but if you complete what is required and have completed probation, it could be viewed as you being rehabilitated and no longer having any problems. Thank you and good luck. If you have no other questions, please click the accept button, so I can get credit for my answer.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
didnt quite get these answers or atleast your feelings here. i understand you are in no way bound so perhaps just your personal advise to a friend.

"COMMITTED " SELF COMMITED?<???

BIPOLAR ONE.."MENTALLY INCOMPETENT" ?<???

should i just ask my probation and let the cat out of the bag? i live in a smalll town community. my proby.knows all the police as do i. if she looks me up for availabiloty to in the future to own the weapon... the cats out of the bag.

WHERE CAN I VEIW NEW "ADOPTED NEW CLASSES" ? <???
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i have had a home invasion and was hospitalized. i live in coyote country and require a weapon to live here .
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 2 years ago.
The adopted classes were those which I listed. Mentally incompetent would be something that would need to be declared by a doctor. Being Bi-Polar alone, would not likely amount to it. The commitment to a mental hospital would be the only questionable thing, but it was voluntary. However, if you already own the weapon and are not buying a new one, it may not be applicable unless you received notice that you right was being taken away by the State of Indiana.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
thank you very much. so leave the cat in the bag? if i dont ask then i dont know, right? how could i find out without talking???. perhaps just try to buy one? again the cat and bag concept?
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 2 years ago.
It is at your discretion to speak with your PO about it. If they have not brought up the issue or advised you of anything related to it, it may be best to leave it alone. You can pick up an application, read it and see if any of the questions that are asked apply to you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i feel alot better and semi educated with your help.

atleast not so blind.great job!please forward this to yoursupervisor.

at the moment you have eleveated a large burdon that was most important (healthwise) at this time. I'll leave the cat in the bag. in this small town all the judges and prosecutors,lawyers make the rules over drinks. I'll leave well enough alone.

have a great day. 2 thumbs up!
it would have cost me 75 bucks to ask a crooked local attorney. .
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 2 years ago.

Your welcome. If you have not already, please click the accept button, so I can get credit for my answer.

CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15795
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.