How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20233
Experience:  Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
14211116
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Oregon, can the judge successfully terminate a person from

Resolved Question:

In Oregon, can the judge successfully terminate a person from the DVDSP early upon demonstration that he has completed 9 months of the program with no problems? What is the Oregon code section for DVDSP?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer!

The Domestic Violence Deferred Sentencing Program (DVDSP) is available to defendants charged with misdemeanors involving domestic violence, such as assault or harassment. Defendants may have their case dismissed by completing classes aimed at teaching abuse prevention and conflict resolution techniques.

The answer to your question is, yes, a defendant who has completed all program requirements early may be terminated early at the discretion of the judge.

You can research the Oregon laws at this link: http://www.leg.state.or.us/

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. If you have a follow-up question, please reply and ask it.

If you are satisfied that your question has been answered, kindly select the ACCEPT button to close this thread and so that I receive credit for assisting you today.
JB Umphrey and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions