How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thoreau (T-USA) Your Own Question

Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
18048122
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Thoreau (T-USA) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I used to be friends with someone who has become a stalker.

Resolved Question:

I used to be friends with someone who has become a stalker. I started avoiding her because she wanted something more than I did. Instead of letting it go, she started to send me threatening emails and text messages, threatening my family. She tried to get me kicked out of my house. I ignored her for about a month while this was happening. She finally came to my house looking for me and threatening to file a restraining order against me. I finally called the Sheriff's Department and and talked to a deputy, opened a case, letting them know she was planning to use false allegations against me (as a form of abuse against me). Today I received a text message from her mother saying that they filed a police report against me. I've been avoiding her but now I think they are trying to pin some sort of property damage against me. I have copies of all the emails she sent me and I can prove where I was at the time whatever they say happened. What's going to happen next? How do I respond to this police report filed against me? I have a clean record and she doesn't but I want to keep my record clean. I still have not been contacted by anybody and am considering a restraining order against her.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 3 years ago.
Hello! Thank you for bringing your question to JustAnswer! I'm T-USA and I'll be happy to provide some valuable information!

I'm sorry to hear about the situation!

I would like to make sure that I know what information you want so that I can ensure that my response addresses the issues you're wondering about.
You want to know:
1. What can someone who's been wrongfully accused do in response to an accuser filing a criminal complaint?

Is that correct?

Thank you!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes, that is correct. Also I just got a phonecall from the police dept. They left a message saying they want to talk to me. What do I do? Please tell me soon if you can!!!
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 3 years ago.

I am working on an answer to your question now. Please be patient and I will post the answer as soon as possible. This may take a little time, as it may require some research and it takes some time to type up a response.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
For sure I thank you.. Just a little nervous with the police right now.
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 3 years ago.
Unfortunately, there's no real way to refute a criminal complaint by itself so as to make it go away. The only thing an individual really gets to respond to is a criminal charge through the legal process. That's when the state has decided to prosecute someone for a crime.
If you choose to talk to law enforcement, you need to have your lawyer present. A suspect is entitled to remain silent and refuse to speak to law enforcement and a suspect may demand to have his attorney present for any discussion with the police.

It's important to understand that law enforcement usually wants to speak with someone to get information that will be helpful in prosecuting that person. While officers often try to ingratiate themselves to a suspect, they're really just working that person for damaging information. This is why you must retain an attorney and have your attorney present. There's no way to make the matter go away, but your attorney can help you take the right steps and make the right statements to avoid doing any unnecessary damage to yourself.

I know that this answer may not be entirely what you wanted to hear. However, it's the honest truth and I know you want a truthful answer above all. I rely on your honor to earn my living and I hope that you will click accept so that I am paid for my time and effort spent providing this information. If you don't click accept, I don't get paid anything at all.

If you have a follow-up question, please be sure to ask it using the REPLY feature and I will respond as promptly as possible. In some instances, depending on how long you wait to reply, there may be a delay in my response as I may be taking a necessary break from work.

Thank you again for coming to JustAnswer!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Just one last thing and I will leave you alone. Since the police called me on my cellpphone, am I forced to call them back?

Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 3 years ago.
Nothing typically requires an individual to return a phone call to anyone. Until such a time as someone is arrested, he's generally free to do whatever he pleases. However, that doesn't mean that law enforcement can't come to someone's home, seek an arrest warrant, etc. You definitely should consider retaining an attorney immediately to help you address this matter directly so that you don't put yourself in a precarious position.

I know that this answer may not be entirely what you wanted to hear. However, it's the honest truth and I know you want a truthful answer above all. I rely on your honor to earn my living and I hope that you will click accept so that I am paid for my time and effort spent providing this information. If you don't click accept, I don't get paid anything at all.

If you have a follow-up question, please be sure to ask it using the REPLY feature and I will respond as promptly as possible. In some instances, depending on how long you wait to reply, there may be a delay in my response as I may be taking a necessary break from work.

Thank you again for coming to JustAnswer!
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience: Attorney
Thoreau (T-USA) and 14 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA)
Attorney at Law
1242 Satisfied Customers
Attorney