How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience:  25 years experience practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 17 son was assaulted at his high school recently. I currently

Resolved Question:

My 17 son was assaulted at his high school recently. I currently owe for his medical bills for the ambulance and his hospital stay. What are my options?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Was the person who assaulted your child charged with a crime?

Was the person under 18?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes he was at the time he was 17 this past May when it happened. He is now 18 and the boy that assaulted him was a minor also. My son received a fracture in his face and stiches in his lower lip. He has no memory of what happened. My wife and I saw the video from the gym where it happened. The other boy just came up to my son, kick him in the groin and then punched him in his face.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.
Dear JACUSTOMER - Your option, if you have no health insurance, is to file a suit against the parents of the other boy since he was a juvenile and they are responsible. I'm not certain if he was charged with a crime but if so you can ask the court to award restitution for the medical costs. Those are the only two options you would have to recover your loss unless there was some other person involved as a third party to the fight. If there is a video it would be easy to show who was at fault in the incident.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have insurance but still have my portion of about $1,000 to pay. The school will not give me the name of the boy since he is a minor. I am having trouble getting a local lawyer to be interested in this case.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.
Well you can file a small claims suit against the school for negligence and then force to reveal the name of the student in discovery or I suppose you can ask your son to find out the name which I would think would be very simple to do. In any event your suit can be filed in the small claims court without the need for an attorney. If you hire an attorney it will cost far more than the $1000 so you really need to use the small claims court to file your suit.
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience: 25 years experience practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.