How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21474
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i pleaded guilty to 4th degree sexual assault in Maryland.

Customer Question

i pleaded guilty to 4th degree sexual assault in Maryland. I was given 3 years probation before judgement and no sex offender registration and can be expunged after 3 years. If I move to chicago, will I have to register as a sex offender? I don't in Maryland.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.
Hi

If you successfully complete your probation then it will not be a conviction. Therefore, you should not be required to register.

I suggest, however, that you Petition for expungment as soon as you are eligible to have all your records sealed so they are not open to public view.


If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and Good luck
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Does this mean that I won't have to register during the 3 year probation period as well?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.
Hi


I was under the impression you had completed your probation. If you are on probation, then it may be required for registration, if it is parallel to any of the following Illinois crimes where registration is required

Indecent Solicitation of a child; Sexual Exploitation of a child; Soliciting for a Juvenile Prostitute; Keeping a place of Juvenile Prostitution; Patronizing a Juvenile Prostitute; Juvenile Pimping; Exploitation of a Child; Child Pornography; Criminal Sexual Assault; Aggravated Criminal Sexual Assault; Predatory Crimial Sexual Assault of a Child; Criminal Sexual Abuse, when a felony; Aggravated Criminal Sexual Abuse; Ritualized Abuse of a Child; Forcible Detention, if the victim is under 18 years of age; Indecent Solicitation of an Adult; Soliciting for a Prostitute, if the victim is under 18 years of age; Pandering, if the victim is under 18 years of age; Patronizing, if the victim is under 18 years of age; Pimping, if the victim is under 18 years of age; Kidnapping; Aggravated Kidnapping; Unlawful Restraint Aggravated Unlawful Restraint; First Degree Murder of a Child; Child Abduction; and Attempts to commit these offenses.



If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and Good luck
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I'm still a little confused. If I am on probation before judgement, it seems that there is no conviction yet.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.
Hi

You have plead guilty. The court has delayed the acceptance of that guilty plea until you have completed the probation successfully. So yes, you are on probation before judgment, as it commonly referred to in Maryland.

So, Illinois may still require you to register, until that probation is complete if the 4th degree in Maryland is the same as any of the ones in the list I provided. And that was what your folo up question referred to as I understood it. In other words, there is no conviction, yet. But a record is available showing your PBJ on the sexual offense.

So if you are on supervised probation, your agent will need to notify Illinois that you are moving there via the Illinois Interstate Transfer to allow Illinois to pick up the supervision.

If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and Good luck

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.