How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 100053
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took an assault charge out on my neighbor for getting up

Resolved Question:

I took an assault charge out on my neighbor for getting up in my face, picking my cell phone, and throwing it at me while sitting in my car. This all started when his doberman started chasing kids as they got off the schoolbus. A week later the incedent reoccurred.
I drove to the end of the driveway to make sure his dog was up, and he flagged me down at the edge of his yard. When I came to a stop, he came up swearing and yelling. As he approached my passenger side window. He reached in, picked up my cell phone, and threw it at at me showing aggressive manner? I had a message he left me prior to the incedent, and had let the Magistrate hear it, but it was accidentally deleted. I know it would help to show the behavior of my neighbor,but is that really going to matter?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Ely replied 5 years ago.
Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

The answer is yes - it would have. It definitely would have helped to show his aggression towards you. However, if the original incident had witnesses and/or you have proof of it via damaged property, then this should still be enough to charge him. Most criminal charges end up being taken care of in a plea deal, anyhow. It is likely that he would end up pleading this out and this would never go to trial.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work – I receive no credit for my time with you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you seek clarification or more information, I encourage you to use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction! Really! There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, should you wish to continue the conversation. If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated.
Ely and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you