How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 5998
Experience:  J.D. degree, 15 years practice
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When is a defendant facing criminal charges ordered to undergo

Resolved Question:

When is a defendant facing criminal charges ordered to undergo a mental
evaluation, what are the circumstances when that is done, and if a person
was in a case where they were charged and given a court ordered
mental health program on probation for two years, would this make it so
the court would order a mental evaluation in any future incident that may
come up?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 2 years ago.

dkennedy :

Hello,

dkennedy :

After a mental evaluation is completed, the court will decide if a person is competent to stand trial. If not, the trial would be put off until the person (if ever) is competent to stand trial.

dkennedy :

Under certain circumstances, a mental evaluation is done to determine whether the alleged crime was committed while the person was temporarily insane, or whatever the state calls it.

dkennedy :

But, that does not mean that the court would order one every time a future incident would come up.

dkennedy :

It might happen if it was someone that was totally insane, like the person who shot Ronald Reagan, but otherwise, it doesn't happen that way.

Customer:

Could you answer if the person was in treatment and something came up, say they had

Customer:

less than the case you mentioned, say they were in treatment or seeing a psychiatrist, what

Customer:

could protect them from a court ordered evaluation if they were charged with say

Customer:

reckless driving, or disturbing the peace?

Customer:

The treatment would be obviously for something treatable as an outpatient.

Customer:

How does it happen? Thank you.

dkennedy :

I'm not sure I understand what you are asking. Have you been picked up for reckless driving and ordered to take a mental evaluation?

dkennedy :

If I knew more facts, I could discuss it more fully.

Customer:

Just a hypothetical: if a case had a defendant who had years before been found incompetent to

Customer:

stand trial and had court ordered evaluation for mental health and court ordered

Customer:

treatment, would that be a certain prerequesite for a mental evaluation if the

Customer:

person were charged with a crime in the future, a misdemeanor? I wanat

Customer:

want to know specifics since you said that would not automatically qualify them.

Customer:

There are cases on TV and this is a hypothetical case. I want to know if

Customer:

the person is in treatment too for say a personality disorder or anxiety, could they

Customer:

stay in treatment or would the court intervene, my question re: that is does that

Customer:

treatment serve them and act as a protection against court ordered

Customer:

treatment? I want to know.

Customer:

If that's not enough, then OK, but that is the question, hypothetical situation.

Customer:

I'll wait to hear more, if I don't will probably "accept answer" here. Thanks.

dkennedy, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 5998
Experience: J.D. degree, 15 years practice
dkennedy and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.