How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21485
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long can an inmate remain in the county jail after being

Resolved Question:

How long can an inmate remain in the county jail after being sentenced to state prison? Is 75 days beyond the limit??? His charge was public intoxication while on probation.  His probation was revoked and he got 18 months, split, with SAP return.  He has served to date, 358 days of this 18 month sentence in the county jail... 
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.

Samuel-II :

Hi

Samuel-II :

It is not illegal to keep in in the county jail. Any and all time will be applied to the 18 month sentence, should he be transferred. However, it is not uncommon for sentences up to 18 months be allowed to be completed in the county jail. Currently, it appears he has 358 days to apply to the 545 day (18 month) sentence. So it could be that he will remain in the county faciility since he only has about 187 days to go.

Samuel-II :

I suggest he should talk to the case manager at the jail and find out if he eligible for any early release and what programs he needs to participate in to make that happen.

Samuel-II :

If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and Good luck

Customer:

Thanks for your answer. If the county had intentions of keeping him the full 18 months, it would be, at best courteous to tell us this. The county tells us he has been turned over to DOC. Yet, DOC hasn't as much as sent him a time sheet. He was sentenced August 10, 75 days ago, to this date. Sadly, the county does not offer any programs that allow for early release, not do they provide Drug Abuse Programs. The inmates are in terrible over crowded conditions, with many sleeping in the floor and three men to a cell. They have no weight lifting equipment and are not allowed outside time except during Sunday, one hour, visits. Since the judge ordered SAP, we feel sure he should be sent on to a prison for this to be achieved. If you ask the county they say it's a matter of DOC.. If you ask DOC, they say the county has not sent proper paper work. Our attorney, who has been paid already, doesn't even respond back to my calls or emails... Go Figure... Thanks for your advise.

Samuel-II :

I see. Unfortunately, your story is like so many others when it comes to prisons. They are overcroweded and many times the programs the judge imposes do not have room. Of course, a judge does not know.

Samuel-II :

Unfortunately, at this time, you are at their mercy. Just remember that all his time, even before trial is time served toward the sentence.

Customer:

Would you advise me to write to the presiding Judge and explain this situation to him.. The strange part of this story is that many, many other inmates sentenced the same day and later have all already receive time sheets and have in fact all been transferred to prisons throughout Alabama

Customer:

So can he EOS in the county and still be released even though the Judge ordered SAP.. and I'll end with this comment

Customer:

I will accept once I receive your comments

Samuel-II :

You can write the Judge to advise no SAP program available. You can see if it can be waived. Also you can contact the case manager

Customer:

Who would the case manager be? The Circuit Clerk?

Samuel-II :

At the jail.

Customer:

Thanks for your help...

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21485
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.