How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask lwpat Your Own Question

lwpat
lwpat, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience:  Practicing criminal defense attorney
15417118
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can I renew my drivers license in Texas if I have warrants

Resolved Question:

can I renew my driver's license in Texas if I have warrants in California?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  agutin replied 3 years ago.

agutin :

What are the warrants for in California?

Customer:

misdemeanor dui and child endangerment

Customer:

i never had a california license

agutin :

Was your license suspended in Texas?

Customer:

no. it expired in April and I ran a report showing that I had some outstanding Tx tickets I had to pay before I could renew it. So I paid the last one off last week. Called the DPS office and the lady informed me that it shows my license is cleared.

agutin :

Unfortunately, it's very unlikely that you will be able to renew your Texas driver's license with warrants in California.

Customer:

what will they do when I go there?

Customer:

when I ran a report on my license the only thing that had shown up was the tickets that I needed to pay. wouldn't those have shown up as well?

agutin :

I can't predict that for sure. Most likely they will not renew your license. You may even risk being arrested for the outstanding warrants in California.

agutin :

If I have answered your question, please click the ACCEPT button.

Customer:

I don't want to be disrespectful, however, I really would like to speak to another expert. Perhaps someone with more knowledge in this area. I am willing to pay for not only help but advice. Thanks.

Expert:  lwpat replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question and for using JA. Please click accept so I will receive credit from JA for my time.

If the Department of Public Safety has stated that your license is clear then you should not have any problem renewing your license. However, if you never cleared the DUI in California the California DMV should have reported it to the national database and you should not be able to obtain a license in any other state. Like any government program, it is not perfect. The court may not have reported to the DMV or the DMV may not have entered it in the national database. Warrants never expire so at some point in time they are going to show up.

http://www.speedingticketcentral.com/California-DUI.html
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
can I please ask you what it means when I pulled up my case in CA the DUI status said "DMV hold: N"......what does the N mean? And is there any way I can find out if it's been reported to that database? What about the other warrant? Will that show up since it's not a driving violation warrant? Thanks.
Expert:  lwpat replied 3 years ago.
The other warrant won't keep you from renewing your license but you can be arrested but that is unlikely to happen at the DPS. I am not sure what the N means but the hold means that you are not to be reissued a license.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I'm sorry, I know I probably sound like an idiot, but I want to understand that even though I was never issued a California license they won't renew mine in Texas because of the DUI warrant? I do want to get all of this cleared up, I'm truly trying to do the right things and make it right. If the lady at the DPS office told me my license is clear, does that mean only in Texas?

Expert:  lwpat replied 3 years ago.
If the lady at the DPS office told me my license is clear, does that mean only in Texas?

If you license is clear in Texas it is probably also clear in all states except CA

but I want to understand that even though I was never issued a California license they won't renew mine in Texas because of the DUI warrant?

That is what is supposed to happen. All you can do is to go to the DPS and find out. Good luck.
lwpat, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: Practicing criminal defense attorney
lwpat and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
lwpat
lwpat
846 Satisfied Customers
Practicing criminal defense attorney