How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6007
Experience:  J.D. degree, 15 years practice
5930486
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brother brok into a store an opened the safe. I drove but

Resolved Question:

My brother brok into a store an opened the safe. I drove but did not go in. The detective said even though I stayed in my vehicle that I will be charged with the same offensives. How much time will I be looking at for felony safecracking an felony breaking and entering.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 2 years ago.

dkennedy :

Hello,

dkennedy :

I would like to help you with this. I have a few questions. Did you know that your brother was going to commit a crime? Did you admit everything to the police?

Customer:

No I didn't know he was. I did not admit anything to the police. They want me to come sign a statement.

Customer:

My brother is locked up in a different state for doing the same thing right now that's how they linked him to this one

dkennedy :

Hopefully, you didn't talk to them at all, but you said the detective told you what they were going to charge you with, so I assumed you spoke to them.

dkennedy :

First of all--don't give any statement at all. Don't even say hello to them! If they come to get you, don't say anything except "I want an attorney right now."

dkennedy :

If you did not know what your brother was doing, you cannot be charged with the same crime, or any crime really.

dkennedy :

Let me do some review of the NC laws and get back to you.

Customer:

What happened was I was parked at a apartment complex about a year ago one night and my brother got out. I assumed he was getting drugs because he was a addict. Anyway a cop pulled up on me and asked why I was the so I told them I was taking a nap since I was out of my home state. Well the cop left and my brother came back to the vehicle and we left. Next morning I have cops at my door since they took my info that night

Customer:

my brother was locked up about 4 months ago at the same kind of store caught in the act with another guy and they linked him to this one now. I have never been arrested an have no record.

dkennedy :

The trouble with a situation like yours is that it is hard to prove what you did not know. And supposedly the prosecution has to prove their case, but in reality, you would have to show that you did not know anything about your brother breaking in.

dkennedy :

North Carolina does sentencing on a "case by case" basis, but you can figure on 4 to 25 years on the breaking and entering and something similar on the safe cracking. That is the worst case scenario of course.

dkennedy :

Don't discuss your situation with anyone--anyone--until you talk to a lawyer. You do not have to go to the police station just because they ask you.

dkennedy :

Good luck to you!

dkennedy, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6007
Experience: J.D. degree, 15 years practice
dkennedy and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.