How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15953
Experience:  7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is a surrender hearing My wife was convicted of drug

Resolved Question:

What is a surrender hearing? My wife was convicted of drug possession last summer, given probation for 2 years, but has failed many random urine tests since. So the judge ordered a stay in detox, but she left in 2 days. Then in May she overdosed and when EMS and the police responded a 51A child abuse case was filed against her by our state agency. She managed to keep this from her PO until last week. Last Monday, as the father I filed and won a restraining order as well as a 6 month custody of our 8 month old baby (no visitation grated at all to the mother). Now it's all coming crashing down and she has a 'surrender hearing' for this Monday with I guess just the judge and her probation officer...it may even be the same judge. Whats going to happen now (jail time, long term rehab) and what is a surrender hearing?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 2 years ago.

Hi and Welcome to Just Answer. I will be the expert that will be helping you today. I look forward to helping you solve your problem.

"Probation surrender" refers to a violation of probation. The state "surrenders" a probationer in violation of the terms of his or her probation, in a series of legal proceedings and hearings.

Probation may be violated by: getting arrested, failing to update personal information, failing to check in with the probation officer, failing to pass a drug or alcohol test, failing to pay the probation fee, skipping out on rehabilitation programs, and, in short, getting into any kind of trouble.

The first step in the probation surrender process is receiving a letter from the probation department clarifying the alleged violations and scheduling the probation surrender hearing. The hearing should be scheduled within a reasonable time after the notice is served. In addition, a preliminary probation detention hearing may be scheduled to place a dangerous probationer in jail until the final probation surrender hearing takes place.

During the probation surrender hearing, the probationer has the right to a defense lawyer. The prosecutor must show within a "preponderance of the evidence," which is a "more likely than not" standard unusually low for a criminal proceeding, that the probation was violated. The probation detention hearing has an even lower standard of proof: mere "probable cause" to believe that probation was violated.

Also, the rules of evidence are very light in probation surrender hearings. For example, prosecutors representing the probation department may bring in "hearsay" evidence and unlawfully seized evidence. Sentencing during a probation surrender hearing may include: incarceration, longer probation, electronic monitoring, house arrest, additional community service, loss of drivers' license, additional fines, and anything that the judge believes will be effective and reasonable in deterring future criminal behavior.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.. I need clarification as you mentioned a "probation detention hearing".. does that happen before or after the surrender hearing? Is there anything that will follow this, or is this hearing where sentencing happens?
And I am not sure what you are getting at by saying "the rules of evidence are very light".. does that mean these hearings favor the prosecution or the defense? Can anyone attend these or are they closed to the public?
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 2 years ago.
The hearing is open to the public, anyone can attend. The issue could be resolved at the hearing and the court could impose sentence. However, if she wants to fight this instead of resolving it, there could be another hearing.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15953
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.